Age 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject:  Age 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Age

 

Q1. Raju age after 15 years will be 5 times his age 5 years back, What is the present age of Raju

a) 15

b) 14

c) 10

d) 8

 

Q2. Sachin is younger than Rahul by 7 years. If the ratio of their ages is 7:9, find the age of Sachin

a) 23.5

b) 24.5

c) 12.5

d) 14.5

 

Q3. The ratio between the present ages of P and Q is 6:7. If Q is 4 years old than P, what will be the ratio of the ages of P and Q after 4 years

a) 7:8

b) 7:9

c) 3:8

d) 5:8

 

Q4. Ages of two persons differ by 16 years. If 6 year ago, the elder one be 3 times as old the younger one, find their present age

a) 12,28

b) 14,30

c) 16,32

d) 18,34

 

Q5. Ten years ago, P was half of Q in age. If the ratio of their present ages is 3:4, what will be the total of their present ages

a) 35

b) 34

c) 45

d) 25

 

Q6. The total age of A and B is 12 years more than the total age of B and C. C is how many year younger than A

a) 11

b) 12

c) 13

d) 14 

 

Q7. Ratio between Rahul and Deepak is 4:3, After 6 Years Rahul age will be 26 years. What is Deepak present age.

a) 14

b) 15

c) 20

d) 20

 

Q8. Sachin was twice as old as Ajay 10 years back. How old is Ajay today if Sachin will be 40 years old 10 years hence

a) 18

b) 25

c) 15

d) 20

 

Q9. In 10 years, A will be twice as old5as B was 10 years ago. If A is now 9 years older than B, the present age of B is

a) 35

b) 37

c) 39

d) 41

 

Q10. Ten years ago A was half of B in age. If the ratio of their present ages is 3 : 4, what will be the total of their present ages

a) 30

b) 35

c) 37

d) 41

 

Q11. Sushil was thrice as old as Snehal 6 years back. Sushil will be times as old as Snehal 6 years hence. How old is Snehal today

a) 12

b) 16

c) 18

d) 24

 

Q12. Six years ago, the ratio of the ages of Kunal and Sagar was 6:5, Four years hence, the ratio of their ages will be 11:10. What is Sagar age at present

a) 10 years

b) 12 years

c) 14 years

d) 16 years 

 

Q13. Average age of A and B is 24 years and average age of B, C and D is 22 years. The sum of the ages of A, B, C and D is

a) 90

b) 98

c) 120

d) Data is not adequate

 

Q14. Total of the ages of A, B ahd C at present is 90 years. Ten years ago, the ratio of their ages was 1: 2: 3. What is the age of B at present

a) 25

b) 30

c) 45

d) 60

 

Q15. A man is 24 years older than his son. In two years, his age will be twice the age of his son. The present age of his son is

a) 20 years

b) 21 years

c) 22 years

d) 24 years

 

Q16. Ratio of ages of three persons is 4:7:9, Eight years ago, the sum of their ages was 56. Find their present ages.

a) 16,35,36

b) 12,28,36

c) 16,28,27

d) 16,28,36

 

Q17. A man is 24 years older than his son. In two years, his age will be twice the age of his son. The present age of this son is

a) 21 years

b) 22 years

c) 23 years

d) 24 years

 

Q18. A person’s present age is two-fifth of the age of his mother. After 8 years, he will be one-half of the age of his mother. How old is the mother at present

a) 38

b) 40

c) 42

d) 44 

 

Q19. The age of father 10 years ago was thrice the age of his son. Ten years hence, father’s age will be twice that of his son. The ratio of their present ages is:

a) 5:2

b) 7:3

c) 9:2

d) 13:4

 

Q20. A person’s present age is two-fifth of the age of his mother. After 8 years, he will be one-half of the age of his mother. How old is the mother at present?

a) 32years

b) 36years

c) 40years

d) 48years 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Age

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: c