Age 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject:  Age 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Age

 

Q1. The total age of A and B is 12 years more than the total age of B and C. C is how many year younger than A

a) 11

b) 12

c) 13

d) 14

 

Q2. Ten years ago A was half of B in age. If the ratio of their present ages is 3 : 4, what will be the total of their present ages

a) 30

b) 35

c) 37

d) 41

 

Q3. Average age of A and B is 24 years and average age of B, C and D is 22 years. The sum of the ages of A, B, C and D is

a) 90

b) 98

c) 120

d) Data is not adequate

 

Q4. Ages of two persons differ by 16 years. If 6 year ago, the elder one be 3 times as old the younger one, find their present age

a) 12,28

b) 14,30

c) 16,32

d) 18,34

 

Q5. A man is 24 years older than his son. In two years, his age will be twice the age of his son. The present age of his son is

a) 20 years

b) 21 years

c) 22 years

d) 24 years

 

Q6. Raju age after 15 years will be 5 times his age 5 years back, What is the present age of Raju

a) 15

b) 14

c) 10

d) 8 

 

Q7. Ratio of ages of three persons is 4:7:9, Eight years ago, the sum of their ages was 56. Find their present ages.

a) 16,35,36

b) 12,28,36

c) 16,28,27

d) 16,28,36

 

Q8. A man is 24 years older than his son. In two years, his age will be twice the age of his son. The present age of this son is

a) 21 years

b) 22 years

c) 23 years

d) 24 years

 

Q9. A person’s present age is two-fifth of the age of his mother. After 8 years, he will be one-half of the age of his mother. How old is the mother at present

a) 38

b) 40

c) 42

d) 44

 

Q10. The total age of A and B is 12 years more than the total age of B and C. C is how many years younger than A ?

a) 12

b) 13

c) 14

d) 15

 

Q11. A father said his son , ” I was as old as you are at present at the time of your birth. ” If the father age is 38 now, the son age 5 years back was :

a) 14

b) 19

c) 33

d) 38

 

Q12. Six years ago Anita was P times as old as Ben was. If Anita is now 17 years old, how old is Ben now in terms of P ?

a) 11/P + 6

b) P/11 +6

c) 17 – P/6

d) 17/P 

 

Q13. sachin is younger than Rahul by 7 years. If the ratio of their ages is 7:9, find the age of Sachin

a) 23.5

b) 24.5

c) 12.5

d) 14.5

 

Q14. Ten years ago, P was half of Q in age. If the ratio of their present ages is 3:4, what will be the total of their present ages

a) 35

b) 34

c) 45

d) 25

 

Q15. Ratio between Rahul and Deepak is 4:3, After 6 Years Rahul age will be 26 years. What is Deepak present age.

a) 14

b) 15

c) 20

d) 22

 

Q16. In 10 years, A will be twice as old as B was 10 years ago. If A is now 9 years older than B, the present age of B is :

a) 19

b) 29

c) 39

d) 49

 

Q17. Sachin is younger than Rahul by 7 years. If the ratio of their ages is 7:9, find the age of Sachin

a) 24.5

b) 25.5c

c) 26.5

d) 27.5

 

Q18. The sum of the ages of 5 children born at the intervals of 3 years each is 50 years. what is the age of the youngest child ?

a) 4

b) 8

c) 10

d) None 

 

Q19. The ratio between the present ages of P and Q is 6:7. If Q is 4 years old than P, what will be the ratio of the ages of P and Q after 4 years

a) 7:8

b) 7:9

c) 3:8

d) 5:8

 

Q20. Sachin was twice as old as Ajay 10 years back. How old is Ajay today if Sachin will be 40 years old 10 years hence

a) 18

b) 25

c) 15

d) 20 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Age

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: d