Age 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject:  Age 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Age

 

Q1. The sum of the present ages of a father and his son is 60 years. five years ago, father’s age was four times the age of the son. so now the son’s age will be:

a) 5

b) 10

c) 15

d) 20

 

Q2. If two times of the daughter’s age in years is included to the mother’s age, the total is 70 and if two times of the mother’s age is included to the daughter’s age, the total is 95. So the Mother’s age is,

a) 30

b) 38

c) 40

d) 41

 

Q3. The ratio of the ages of Maala and Kala is 4 : 3. The total of their ages is 2.8 decades. The proportion of their ages after 0.8 decades will be [1 Decade = 10 years]

a) 4:3

b) 12:11

c) 7:4

d) 6:5

 

Q4. The ages of Krish and Vaibhav are in the proportion of 3 : 5. After 9 years, the proportion of their ages will be 3 : 4. Then the current age of Vaibhav is:

a) 10

b) 13

c) 15

d) 18

 

Q5. Sivagami is 2 years elder than Meena. After 6 years the total of their ages will be 7 times of their current age. Then age of Sivagami is :

a) 19 years

b) 17 years

c) 15 years

d) data inadequate

 

Q6. If Raj was one-third as old as Rahim 5 years back and Raj is 17 years old now, How old is Rahim now?

a) 40

b) 41

c) 36

d) 48 

 

Q7. A man is 24 years older than his son. In two years, his age will be twice the age of his son. The present age of his son is

a) 20

b) 21

c) 22

d) 23

 

Q8. A man’s current age is of the age of his father. After 8 years, he will be of the age of his father. What is the age of father at now ?

a) 50

b) 40

c) 33

d) 30

 

Q9. Ten years ago A was half of B in age. If the ratio of their present ages is 3 : 4, what will be the total of their present ages

a) 15

b) 25

c) 35

d) 45

 

Q10. The ages of X and Y are in the proportion of 6:5 and total of their ages is 44 years. The

proportion of their ages after 8 years will be

a) 3:6

b) 6:3

c) 8:7

d) 9:5

 

Q11. Proportion of Yuvaraj’s age to Ganguly’s age is 4:3. Yuvaraj willl be 26 years old after 6 years. What is the age of Ganguly now ?

a) 17 years

b) 15 years

c) 19 years

d) 12 years

 

Q12. The total age of A and B is 12 years more than the total age of B and C. C is how many years younger than A ?

a) 12

b) 13

c) 14

d) 15 

 

Q13. The ratio of present ages of Hema and Chinnu is 13:17. Four years ago the ratio of their ages was 11:15. What will be the ratio of their ages six years hence ?

a) 3 : 7

b) 7 : 9

c) 4 : 5

d) 1 : 3

 

Q14. Ten years ago, Kumar was thrice as old as Sailesh was but 10 years hence, he will be only twice as old. Find Kumar’s present age ?

a) 50 years

b) 70 years

c) 60 years

d) 40 years

 

Q15. Ten years ago, Karan was thrice as old as Shiva was but 10 years hence, he will be only twice as old. Find Shiva’s present age ?

a) 70 years

b) 30 years

c) 60 years

d) 40 years

 

Q16. The sum of the ages of 5 children born at the intervals of 3 years each is 50 years. What is the age og the youngest child ?

a) 8 yrs

b) 16 yrs

c) 6 yrs

d) 4 yrs

 

Q17. A is three times as old as B. C was twice-as old as A four years ago. In four years’ time, A will be 31. What are the present ages of B and C ?

a) 45, 10

b) 10, 50

c) 9, 50

d) 50, 15

 

Q18. Today is Varun’s birthday. One year, from today he will be twice as old as he was 12 years ago. How old is Varun today ?

a) 25 years

b) 24 years

c) 23 years

d) 22 years 

 

Q19. 12 year old Manish is three times as old as his brother Rajeev. How old will Manish be when he is twice as old as Rajeev ?

a) 12 yrs

b) 14 yrs

c) 16 yrs

d) 18 yrs

 

Q20. A person’s present age is two-fifth of the age of his mother. After 8 years, he will be one-half of the age of his mother. How old is the mother at present ?

a) 36 yrs

b) 38 yrs

c) 40 yrs

d) 42 yrs 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Age

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: c