Alligation and Mixture 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject:  Alligation and Mixture 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Alligation or Mixture

 

Q1. Tea worth of Rs. 135/kg and Rs. 126/kg are mixed with a third variety in the ratio 1: 1 : 2. If the mixture is worth Rs. 153 per kg, the price of the third variety per kg will be____?

a) 0Rs. 169.50

b) 0Rs.1700

c) Rs. 175.50

d) 0Rs. 180

 

Q2. A merchant has 1000 kg of sugar part of which he sells at 8% profit and the rest at 18% profit. He gains 14% on the whole. The Quantity sold at 18% profit is

a) 0400 kg

b) 0560 kg

c) 600 kg

d) 0640 kg

 

Q3. A milk man sells the milk at the cost price but he mixes the water in it and thus he gains 9.09%. The quantity of water in the mixture of 1 liter is :

a) 83.33 ml

b) 090.90 ml

c) 099.09 ml

d) can’t be determined

 

Q4. Find the ratio in which rice at Rs. 7.20 a kg be mixed with rice at Rs. 5.70 a kg to produce a mixture worth Rs. 6.30 a kg.

a) 01:3

b) 2:3

c) 03:4

d) 04:5

 

Q5. A mixture of 150 liters of wine and water contains 20% water. How much more water should be added so that water becomes 25% of the new mixture?

a) 10 liters

b) 020 liters

c) 030 liters

d) 040 liters

 

Q6. In the 75 litres of mixture of milk and water, the ratio of milk and water is 4:1. The quantity of water required to make the ratio of milk and water 3:1 is

a) 01 litre

b) 03 litres

c) 04 litres

d) 5 litres 

 

Q7. How much pepsi at Rs.6 a litre is added to 15 litre of ‘dew’ at Rs. 10 a litre so that the price of the mixture be Rs.9 a litre?

a) 5

b) 08

c) 010

d) None of these

 

Q8. Equal quantities of three mixtures of milk and water are mixed in the ratio 1:2, 2:3 and 3:4. The ratio of water and milk in the mixture is ?

a) 193 : 122

b) 097 : 102

c) 0115 : 201

d) 0147 : 185

 

Q9. 640 ml of a mixture contains milk and water in ratio 6:2. How much of the water is to be added to get a new mixture containing half milk and half water ?

a) 0360 ml

b) 320 ml

c) 0310 ml

d) 0330 ml

 

Q10. If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain ?

a) 25%

b) 030%

c) 017%

d) 019%

 

Q11. The amount of water (in ml) that should be added to reduce 9 ml lotion, containing 50% alcohol, to a lotion containing 30% alcohol is ?

a) 6 ml

b) 11 ml

c) 15 ml

d) 9 ml

 

Q12. A mixture of 150 liters of wine and water contains 20% water. How much more water should be added so that water becomes 25% of the new mixture ?

a) 5 lit

b) 10 lit

c) 15 lit

d) 20 lit 

 

Q13. 640 ml of a mixture contains milk and water in ratio 6:2. How much of the water is to be added to get a new mixture containing half milk and half water ?

a) 360 ml

b) 320 ml

c) 310 ml

d) 330 ml

 

Q14. If a man buys 1 lt of milk for Rs.12 and mixes it with 20% water and sells it for Rs.15, then what is the percentage of gain ?

a) 25%

b) 30%

c) 17%

d) 19%

 

Q15. The amount of water (in ml) that should be added to reduce 9 ml lotion, containing 50% alcohol, to a lotion containing 30% alcohol is ?

a) 6 ml

b) 11 ml

c) 15 ml

d) 9 ml

 

Q16. A mixture of 150 liters of wine and water contains 20% water. How much more water should be added so that water becomes 25% of the new mixture ?

a) 5 lit

b) 10 lit

c) 15 lit

d) 20 lit

 

Q17. A mixture of 150 liters of wine and water contains 20% water. How much more water should be added so that water becomes 25% of the new mixture?

a) 7 liters

b) 15 liters

c) 10 liters

d) 9 liters

 

Q18. In what ratio should two varieties of sugar of Rs.18 per kg and Rs.24 kg be mixed together to get a mixture whose cost is Rs.20 per kg?

a) 1:3

b) 3:1

c) 1:2

d) 2:1 

 

Q19. How many liters of oil at Rs.40 per liter should be mixed with 240 liters of a second variety of oil at Rs.60 per liter so as to get a mixture whose cost is Rs.52 per liter?

a) 120 liters

b) 180 liters

c) 110 liters

d) 160 liters

 

Q20. Two varieties of wheat – A and B costing Rs. 9 per kg and Rs. 15 per kg were mixed in the ratio 3 : 7. If 5 kg of the mixture is sold at 25% profit, find the profit made?

a) Rs. 13.50

b) Rs. 14.50

c) Rs. 15.50

d) Rs. 16.50 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Alligation or Mixture

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer:

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: d