Area 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject:  Area 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers

 

Q1. One side of rectangular field is 15 meter and one of its diagonals is 17 meter. Then find the area of the field

a) 120m^2*120m^2

b) 130m^2*130m^2

c) 140m^2*140m^2

d) 150m^2

 

Q2. The percentage increase in the area of a rectangle, if each of its sides is increased by 20% is:

a) 32%

b) 34%

c) 42%

d) 44%

 

Q3. The area of a rectangle is 460 square metres. If the length is 15% more than the breadth, what is the breadth of the rectangular field ?

a) 18 meter

b) 20 meter

c) 22 meter

d) 25 meter

 

Q4. A rectangular field is to be fenced on three sides leaving a side of 20 feet uncovered.If the area of the field is 680 sq.ft, how many feet of fencing will be required ?

a) 88 feet

b) 86 feet

c) 84 feet

d) 82 feet

 

Q5. The perimeters of two squares are 40 cm and 32 cm. Find the perimeter of a third square whose area is equal to the difference of the areas of the two squares

a) 22 cm

b) 24 cm

c) 26 cm

d) 28 cm

 

Q6. The Diagonals of two squares are in the ratio of 2:5. find the ratio of their areas

a) 4:25

b) 4:15

c) 3:25

d) 3:15 

 

Q7. A courtyard is 25 meter long and 16 meter board is to be paved with bricks of dimensions 20 cm by 10 cm. The total number of bricks required is :

a) 16000

b) 18000

c) 20000

d) 22000

 

Q8. A towel, when bleached, was found to have lost 20% of its length and 10% of its breadth. The percentage of decrease in area is ?

a) 25%

b) 26%

c) 27%

d) 28%

 

Q9. 50 square stone slabs of equal size were needed to cover a floor area of 72 sq.m. Find the length of each stone slab

a) 110 cm

b) 116 cm

c) 118 cm

d) 120 cm

 

Q10. What are the least number of square tiles required to pave the floor of a room 15 m 17 cm long and 9 m 2 cm broad ?

a) 714

b) 814

c) 850

d) 866

 

Q11. The area of a square is 69696 cm square. What will be its diagonal ?

a) 373.196 cm

b) 373.110 cm

c) 373.290 cm

d) 373.296 cm

 

Q12. If the ratio of the areas of two squares is 225:256, then the ratio of their perimeters is :

a) 15:12

b) 15:14

c) 15:16

d) 15:22 

 

Q13. The difference of the areas of two squares drawn on two line segments in 32 sq. cm. Find the length of the greater line segment if one is longer than the other by 2 cm

a) 9 cm

b) 8 cm

c) 7 cm

d) 6 cm

 

Q14. The base of a triangle is 15 cm and height is 12 cm. The height of another triangle of double the area having the base 20 cm is :

a) 22 cm

b) 20 cm

c) 18 cm

d) 10 cm

 

Q15. If the area of a square with the side a is equal to the area of a triangle with base a, then the altitude of the triangle is

a) a

b) a/2

c) 2a

d) None of above

 

Q16. The area of rhombus is 150 cm square. The length of one of the its diagonals is 10 cm. The length of the other diagonal is:

a) 15 cm

b) 20 cm

c) 25 cm

d) 30 cm

 

Q17. Find the circumference of a circle, whose area is 24.64 meter sqaure

a) 17.90m

b) 17.80m

c) 17.60m

d) 17.40m

 

Q18. If the radius of a circle is diminished by 10%, then the area is diminished by:

a) 200%

b) 210%

c) 300%

d) 310%

 

Q19. If the circumference of a circle increases from 4pi to 8 pi, what change occurs in the area ?

a) Area is quadrupled

b) Area is tripled

c) Area is doubles

d) Area become half 

 

Q20. An error 2% in excess is made while measuring the side of a square. The percentage of error in the calculated area of the square is:

a) 2%

b) 2.02%

c) 4%

d) 4.04% 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Area

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: d