Area 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject:  Area 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Area

 

Q1. The percentage increase in the area of a rectangle, if each of its sides is increased by 20% is:

a) 32%

b) 34%

c) 42%

d) 44%

 

Q2. The area of a rectangle is 460 square metres. If the length is 15% more than the breadth, what is the breadth of the rectangular field ?

a) 18 meter

b) 20 meter

c) 22 meter

d) 25 meter

 

Q3. The Diagonals of two squares are in the ratio of 2:5. find the ratio of their areas.

a) 4:25

b) 4:15

c) 3:25

d) 3:15

 

Q4. A courtyard is 25 meter long and 16 meter board is to be paved with bricks of dimensions 20 cm by 10 cm. The total number of bricks required is :

a) 16000

b) 18000

c) 20000

d) 22000

 

Q5. A towel, when bleached, was found to have lost 20% of its length and 10% of its breadth. The percentage of decrease in area is ?

a) 25%

b) 26%

c) 27%

d) 28%

 

Q6. What will be the cost of gardening 1 meter boundary around a rectangular plot having perimeter of 340 meters at the rate of Rs. 10 per square meter ?

a) Rs. 3430

b) Rs. 3440

c) Rs. 3450

d) Rs. 3460 

 

Q7. The perimeters of 5 squares are 24 cm, 32 cm, 40 cm, 76 cm and 80 cm respectively. The perimeter of another square equal in area to the sum of the area of these square is:

a) 124 cm

b) 120 cm

c) 64 cm

d) 56 cm

 

Q8. 50 square stone slabs of equal size were needed to cover a floor area of 72 sq.m. Find the length of each stone slab.

a) 110 cm

b) 116 cm

c) 118 cm

d) 120 cm

 

Q9. What are the least number of square tiles required to pave the floor of a room 15 m 17 cm long and 9 m 2 cm broad ?

a) 714

b) 814

c) 850

d) 866

 

Q10. The area of a square is 69696 cm square. What will be its diagonal ?

a) 373.196 cm

b) 373.110 cm

c) 373.290 cm

d) 373.296 cm

 

Q11. If the ratio of the areas of two squares is 225:256, then the ratio of their perimeters is :

a) 15:12

b) 15:14

c) 15:16

d) 15:22

 

Q12. If the area of a square with the side a is equal to the area of a triangle with base a, then the altitude of the triangle is.

a) a

b) a/2

c) 2a

d) None of above 

 

Q13. The area of rhombus is 150 cm square. The length of one of the its diagonals is 10 cm. The length of the other diagonal is:

a) 15 cm

b) 20 cm

c) 25 cm

d) 30 cm

 

Q14. Find the circumference of a circle, whose area is 24.64 meter sqaure

a) 17.90m

b) 17.80m

c) 17.60m

d) 17.40m

 

Q15. The wheel of a motorcycle, 70 cm in diameter makes 40 revolutions in every 10 seconds. What is the speed of the motorcycle in km/hr

a) 30.68 km/hr

b) 31.68 km/hr

c) 32.68 km/hr

d) 33.68 km/hr

 

Q16. If the radius of a circle is diminished by 10%, then the area is diminished by:

a) 200%

b) 210%

c) 300%

d) 310%

 

Q17. A wire can be bent in the form of a circle of radius 56cm. If it is bent in the form of a square, then its area will be

a) 7744

b) 8844

c) 5544

d) 4444

 

Q18. The length of a rectangle is halved, while its breadth is tripled. What is the percentage change in area?

a) 20%

b) 30%

c) 40%

d) 50% 

 

Q19. A tank is 25m long 12m wide and 6m deep. The cost of plastering its walls and bottom at 75 paise per sq m is

a) Rs. 258

b) Rs. 358

c) Rs. 458

d) Rs. 558

 

Q20. The altitude drawn to the base of an isosceles triangle is 8cm and the perimeter is 32cm. Find the area of the triangle?

a) 50

b) 60

c) 70

d) 80 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Area

 

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b