Average 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject:  Average 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Average

 

Q1. Average of all prime numbers between 30 to 50

a) 37

b) 37.8

c) 39

d) 39.8

 

Q2. Reeya obtained 65, 67, 76, 82 and 85 out of 100 in different subjects, What will be the average

a) 70

b) 75

c) 80

d) 85

 

Q3. Find the sum of first 30 natural numbers

a) 470

b) 468

c) 465

d) 463

 

Q4. Find the average of first 10 multiples of 7

a) 35.5

b) 37.5

c) 38.5

d) 40.5

 

Q5. The average of four consecutive odd numbers is 24. Find the largest number.

a) 25

b) 27

c) 29

d) 31

 

Q6. Average of 10 numbers is zero. At most how many numbers may be greater than zero

a) 0

b) 1

c) 5

d) 9

 

Q7. Find the average of all numbers between 6 and 34 which are divisible by 5

a) 15

b) 20

c) 25

d) 30 

 

Q8. Average of first five multiples of 3 is

a) 9

b) 11

c) 13

d) 15

 

Q9. Average age of boys in a class is 16 years and average age of girls is 15 years, what is the average age of all

a) 15.5

b) 15

c) 16

d) Cant be computed

 

Q10. A library has an average of 510 visitors on Sundays and 240 on other day. The average number of visitors in a month of 30 days starting with sunday is

a) 280

b) 285

c) 290

d) 295

 

Q11. A batsman makes a score of 87 runs in the 17th match and thus increases his average by 3. Find his average after 17th match

a) 36

b) 37

c) 38

d) 39

 

Q12. Average weight of 10 people increased by 1.5 kg when one person of 45 kg is replaced by a new man. Then weight of the new man is

a) 50

b) 55

c) 60

d) 65

 

Q13. Average of five numbers is 27. If one number is excluded the average becomes 25. The

excluded number is

a) 35

b) 45

c) 55

d) 65 

 

Q14. The average score of a cricketer for ten matches is 38.9 runs. If the average for first six matches is 42, then average for last four matches is

a) 33.25

b) 32.25

c) 34.25

d) 34.50

 

Q15. Average of 10 matches is 32, How many runs one should should score to increase his average by 4 runs.

a) 70

b) 76

c) 78

d) 80

 

Q16. If the average marks of three batches of 55, 60 and 45 students respectively is 50, 55, 60, then the average marks of all the students is

a) 54.48

b) 54.68

c) 54.60

d) 54.58

 

Q17. The average of six numbers is X and the average of three of these is Y.If the average of the remaining three is z, then

a) x = y + z

b) 2x = y + z

c) x = 2y + z

d) x = y + 2z

 

Q18. The average weight of a class of 24 students is 35 kg. If the weight of the teacher be included, the average rises by 400 g. The weight of the teacher is

a) 45

b) 50

c) 55

d) 60

 

Q19. The average of 20 numbers is zero. Of them, at the most, how many may be greater than zero ?

a) 0

b) -1

c) 1

d) none of these 

 

Q20. The average of five consecutive odd numbers is 61. What is the difference between the highest and lowest numbers :

a) 4

b) 8

c) 12

d) 16 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Average

 

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: b