Bankers Discounts 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject:  Bankers Discounts 1

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Average

 

Q1. The average of 11 numbers is 10.9. If the average of the first six numbers is 10.5 and that of the last six numbers is 11.4, then the middle number is :

a) 10.5

b) 11.5

c) 12.5

d) 13.5

 

Q2. The mean of 50 observations was 36. It was found later that an observation 48 was wrongly taken as 23. The corrected new mean is :

a) 35

b) 36.5

c) 40

d) 42

 

Q3. A student was asked to find the arithmetic mean of the numbers 3, 11, 7, 9, 15, 13, 8, 19, 17, 21, 14 and x. He found the mean to be 12. What should be the number in place of x ?

a) 6

b) 7

c) 8

d) 9

 

Q4. If the arithmetic mean of seventy-five numbers is calculated, it is 35. if each number is increased by 5, then mean of new numbers is :

a) 30

b) 40

c) 50

d) 60

 

Q5. Of the four numbers, whose average is 60, the first is one-fourth of the sum of the last three. The first number is :

a) 17

b) 29

c) 36

d) 48

 

Q6. The average age of 36 students in a group is 14 years. When teacher’s age is included to it, the average increases by one. What is the teacher’s age in years ?

a) 35 years

b) 45 years

c) 51 years

d) 54 years 

 

Q7. The average price of three items of furniture is Rs. 15000. If their prices are in the ratio 3:5:7, the price of the cheapest item is :

a) 6000

b) 7000

c) 8888

d) 9000

 

Q8. The average age of 8 men is increased by years when two of them whose ages are 21 years and 23 years are replaced by two new men. The average age of the two new men is :

a) 20

b) 30

c) 40

d) 50

 

Q9. The average of six numbers is 3.95. The average of two of them is 3.4, while the average of the other two is 3.85. What is the average of the remaining two numbers ?

a) 3.6

b) 4.6

c) 6.5

d) 7.3

 

Q10. David obtained 76, 65, 82, 67 and 85 marks (out of 100) in English, Mathematics,Physics, Chemistry and Biology What are his average marks ?

a) 75

b) 68

c) 65

d) 60

 

Q11. which is greater than ½ ? Indicate ALL such fractions.

a) 2/5

b) 4/7

c) 4/9

d) 5/11

 

Q12. The average of five numbers is 27. If one number is excluded, the average becomes 25. The excluded number is :

a) 25

b) 35

c) 45

d) 55 

 

Q13. What is the average of four tenths and five thousandths

a) 25002

b) 2502

c) 0.2025

d) none

 

Q14. The average age of the boys in a class is 16 years and that of the girls is 15 years. The average age for the whole class is :

a) 15

b) 20

c) 21

d) data inadequate

 

Q15. The average of the two-digit numbers, which remain the same when the dibits inter-change their positions, is :

a) 53

b) 54

c) 55

d) 56

 

Q16. The average of six numbers is x and the average of three of these is y. If the average of the remaining three is z, then :

a) x = y + z

b) 2x = y + z

c) 3x = 2y – 2z

d) none of these

 

Q17. 123 typists typeed 984 papers in 1/15 hour. The number of papers typed for minute by a average typist is:

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 5

 

Q18. The average of a non-zero number and its square is 11 times the number. The number is ?

a) 22

b) 21

c) 11

d) 17 

 

Q19. A batsman in his 17th innings makes a score of 85 and their by increasing his average by 3. What is his average after the 17th innings ?

a) 34

b) 36

c) 35

d) 37

 

Q20. What will be the cost of building a fence around a square plot with area equal to 289 sq ft, if the price per foot of building the fence is Rs. 58 ?

a) Rs. 3748

b) Rs. 3847

c) Rs. 3944

d) Rs. 3154 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Average

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c