Bankers Discounts 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject:  Bankers Discounts 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Bankers Discounts

 

Q1. The banker’s discount on a bill due 4 months hence at 15% is Rs. 420. What is the true discount?

a) Rs. 410

b) Rs. 400

c) Rs. 390

d) Rs. 380

 

Q2. The present worth of a sum due sometimes hence is Rs.5760 and the banker’s gain is Rs.10. What is the true discount?

a) Rs. 480

b) Rs. 420

c) Rs. 120

d) Rs. 240

 

Q3. What is the banker’s discount if the true discount on a bill of Rs.540 is Rs.90 ?

a) Rs. 108

b) Rs. 120

c) Rs. 102

d) Rs. 106

 

Q4. The banker’s gain on a sum due 6 years hence at 12% per annum is Rs. 540. What is the banker’s discount?

a) 1240

b) 1120

c) 1190

d) 1290

 

Q5. The present worth of a certain bill due sometime hence is Rs. 1296 and the true discount is Rs. 72. What is the banker’s discount?

a) Rs. 76

b) Rs. 72

c) Rs. 74

d) Rs. 4

 

Q6. The banker’s discount of a certain sum of money is Rs. 36 and the true discount on the same sum for the same time is Rs. 30. What is the sum due?

a) Rs. 180

b) Rs. 120

c) Rs. 220

d) Rs. 200 

 

Q7. The banker’s gain of a certain sum due 3 years hence at 10% per annum is Rs. 36. What is the present worth ?

a) Rs. 400

b) Rs. 300

c) Rs. 500

d) Rs. 350

 

Q8. The present worth of a certain sum due sometime hence is Rs. 3400 and the true discount is Rs. 340. The banker’s gain is:

a) Rs. 21

b) Rs. 17

c) Rs. 18

d) Rs. 34

 

Q9. The banker’s discount on Rs. 1600 at 15% per annum is the same as true discount on Rs. 1680 for the same time and at the same rate. What is the time?

a) 3 months

b) 4 months

c) 5 months

d) 6 months

 

Q10. The banker’s gain on a sum due 3 years hence at 12% per annum is Rs. 360. The banker’s discount is:

a) Rs. 1360

b) Rs. 1000

c) Rs. 360

d) Rs. 640

 

Q11. The true discount on a certain sum due 6 months hence at 15% is Rs. 240. What is the banker’s discount on the same sum for the same time at the same rate?

a) None of these

b) Rs. 278

c) Rs. 228

d) Rs. 258

 

Q12. A banker paid Rs.5767.20 for a bill of Rs.5840, drawn of Apr 4 at 6 months. If the rate of interest was 7%, what was the day on which the bill was discounted?

a) 3rd March

b) 3rd September

c) 3rd October

d) 3rd August 

 

Q13. The banker’s discount on a sum of money for 3 years is Rs. 1116. The true discount on the same sum for 4 years is Rs. 1200. What is the rate percent?

a) 8%

b) 12%

c) 10%

d) 6%

 

Q14. The true discount on a bill of Rs. 2160 is Rs. 360. What is the banker’s discount?

a) Rs. 432

b) Rs. 422

c) Rs. 412

d) Rs. 442

 

Q15. The banker’s gain of a certain sum due 2 years hence at 10% per annum is Rs. 24. What is the present worth?

a) Rs. 600

b) Rs. 500

c) Rs. 400

d) Rs. 300

 

Q16. The true discount on a bill for Rs. 2520 due 6 months hence at 10% per annum is

a) Rs. 180

b) Rs. 140

c) Rs. 80

d) Rs. 120

 

Q17. What is the present worth of a bill of Rs.1764 due 2 years hence at 5% compound interest is

a) Rs. 1600

b) Rs. 1200

c) Rs. 1800

d) Rs. 1400

 

Q18. If the discount on Rs. 498 at 5% simple interest is Rs.18, when is the sum due?

a) 8 months

b) 11 months

c) 10 months

d) 9 months

 

Q19. What is the difference between the banker’s discount and the true discount on Rs.8100 for 3 months at 5%

a) Rs. 2

b) Rs. 1.25

c) Rs. 2.25

d) Rs. 0.5 

 

Q20. The B.G. on a certain sum 4 years hence at 5% is Rs. 200. What is the present worth?

a) Rs. 4500

b) Rs. 6000

c) Rs. 5000

d) Rs. 4000 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Bankers Discounts

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: c