Bankers Discounts 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject:  Bankers Discounts 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Bankers Discounts

 

Q1. The banker’s discount on a bill due 4 months hence at 15% is Rs. 420. What is the true discount?

a) Rs. 410

b) Rs. 400

c) Rs. 390

d) Rs. 380

 

Q2. The B.D. and T.D. on a certain sum is Rs.200 and Rs.100 respectively. Find out the sum.

a) Rs. 400

b) Rs. 300

c) Rs. 100

d) Rs. 200

 

Q3. The banker’s discount on a bill due 6 months hence at 6% is Rs. 18.54. What is the true discount?

a) Rs. 24

b) Rs. 12

c) Rs. 36

d) Rs. 18

 

Q4. he present worth of a certain bill due sometime hence is Rs. 400 and the true discount is Rs. 20. What is the banker’s discount?

a) Rs. 19

b) Rs. 22

c) Rs. 20

d) Rs. 21

 

Q5. The bankers gain of a certain sum due 2 years hence at 10% per annum is Rs 24 .The percent worth is

a) 400

b) 800

c) 500

d) 600

 

Q6. The banker’s discount on Rs. 1800 at 12% per annum is equal to the true discount on Rs. 1872 for the same time at the same rate. Find the time.

a) 7 months

b) 6 months

c) 3 months

d) 4 months 

 

Q7. The banker’s discount on Rs. 1650 due a certain time hence is Rs. 165. Find the true discount and the banker’s gain.

a) 15

b) 20

c) 18

d) 13

 

Q8. The banker’s discount of a certain sum of money is Rs. 72 and the true discount on the same sum for the same time is Rs. 60. The sum due is:

a) 290

b) 480

c) 360

d) 420

 

Q9. The banker’s discount on a certain sum due 2 years hence is11/10of the true discount.

The rate percent is:

a) 10%

b) 7%

c) 8%

d) 5%

 

Q10. The banker’s discount on a bill due 6 months hence at 6% is Rs. 18.54. What is the true discount?

a) Rs. 24

b) Rs. 12

c) Rs. 36

d) Rs. 18

 

Q11. The true discount on a bill of Rs. 540 is Rs. 90. The banker’s discount is:

a) 108

b) 115

c) 100

d) 120

 

Q12. The B.G. on a certain sum 4 years hence at 5% is Rs. 200. What is the present worth?

a) Rs. 4500

b) Rs. 6000

c) Rs. 5000

d) Rs. 4000 

 

Q13. The bankers discount and true discount on a sum of money due 8 months hence are Rs.120 & Rs.110 resp. Find the sum.

a) 1457

b) 1320

c) 1140

d) 1260

 

Q14. The present worth of a sum due sometime hence is Rs. 576 and the banker’s gain is Rs. 16. The true discount is:

a) 78

b) 96

c) 105

d) 85

 

Q15. The banker’s gain on a bill due 1 year hence at 12% per annum is Rs. 6. The true discount is:

a) 62

b) 58

c) 47

d) 50

 

Q16. If the true discount on a certain sum due 6 months hence at 15% is Rs 120.What is the bankers discount on the same for same time and the same rate.

a) Rs.109

b) Rs.119

c) Rs.129

d) Rs.139

 

Q17. The certain worth of a certain sum due sometime hence is Rs. 1600 and the true discount is Rs. 160. The banker’s gain is:

a) 15

b) 16

c) 14

d) 13

 

Q18. The B.D. and T.D. on a certain sum is Rs.200 and Rs.100 respectively. Find out the sum.

a) Rs. 400

b) Rs. 300

c) Rs. 100

d) Rs. 200 

 

Q19. What is the present worth of a bill of Rs.1764 due 2 years hence at 5% compound interest is

a) Rs. 1600

b) Rs. 1200

c) Rs. 1800

d) Rs. 1400

 

Q20 The present worth of a certain sum due sometime hence is Rs. 3400 and the true discount is Rs. 340. The banker’s gain is:

a) Rs. 21

b) Rs. 17

c) Rs. 18

d) Rs. 34 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Bankers Discounts

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: d