Boats 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject:  Boats 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Boats

 

Q1. A boat can travel with a speed of 13 km/hr in still water. If the speed of the stream is 4 km/hr, find the time taken by the boat to go 68 km downstream.

a) 2 hours

b) 3 hours

c) 4 hours

d) 5 hours

 

Q2. A man’s speed with the current is 15 km/hr and the speed of the current is 2.5 km/hr. The man’s speed against the current is:

a) 8.5 km/hr

b) 9 km/hr

c) 10 km/hr

d) 12.5 km/hr

 

Q3. A motorboat, whose speed in 15 km/hr in still water goes 30 km downstream and comes back in a total of 4 hours 30 minutes. The speed of the stream (in km/hr) is:

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 10

 

Q4. In one hour, a boat goes 11 km/hr along the stream and 5 km/hr against the stream. The speed of the boat in still water (in km/hr) is:

a) 3 km/hr

b) 5 km/hr

c) 8 km/hr

d) 9 km/hr

 

Q5. A boat running downstream covers a distance of 16 km in 2 hours while for covering the same distance upstream, it takes 4 hours. What is the speed of the boat in still water?

a) 4 km/hr

b) 6 km/hr

c) 8 km/hr

d) Data inadequate

 

Q6. The speed of a boat in still water in 15 km/hr and the rate of current is 3 km/hr. The distance travelled downstream in 12 minutes is:

a) 1.2 km

b) 1.8 km

c) 2.4 km

d) 3.6 km 

 

Q7. A boat takes 90 minutes less to travel 36 miles downstream than to travel the same distance upstream. If the speed of the boat in still water is 10 mph, the speed of the stream is:

a) 2 mph

b) 2.5 mph

c) 3 mph

d) 4 mph

 

Q8. A man can row at 5 kmph in still water. If the velocity of current is 1 kmph and it takes him 1 hour to row to a place and come back, how far is the place?

a) 2.4 km

b) 2.5 km

c) 3 km

d) 3.6 km

 

Q9. A boat covers a certain distance downstream in 1 hour, while it comes back in 1.5 hours. If the speed of the stream be 3 kmph, what is the speed of the boat in still water?

a) 12 kmph

b) 13 kmph

c) 14 kmph

d) 15 kmph

 

Q10. A boatman goes 2 km against the current of the stream in 1 hour and goes 1 km along the current in 10 minutes. How long will it take to go 5 km in stationary water?

a) 40 minutes

b) 1 hour

c) 1 hr 15 min

d) 1 hr 30 min

 

Q11. Speed of a boat in standing water is 9 kmph and the speed of the stream is 1.5 kmph. A man rows to a place at a distance of 105 km and comes back to the starting point. The total time taken by him is:

a) 16 hours

b) 18 hours

c) 20 hours

d) 24 hours

 

Q12. A man takes twice as long to row a distance against the stream as to row the same distance in favour of the stream. The ratio of the speed of the boat (in still water) and the stream is:

a) 2:1

b) 3:1

c) 3:2

d) 4:3 

 

Q13. A man rows to a place 48 km distant and come back in 14 hours. He finds that he can row 4 km with the stream in the same time as 3 km against the stream. The rate of the stream is:

a) 1 km/hr

b) 1.5 km/hr

c) 2 km/hr

d) 2.5 km/hr

 

Q14. A man can row upstream 10 kmph and downstream 20 kmph. Find the man rate in still water and rate of the stream.

a) 0,5

b) 5,5

c) 15,5

d) 10,5

 

Q15. In one hour, a boat goes 11km along the stream and 5 km against it. Find the speed of the boat in still water

a) 6

b) 7

c) 8

d) 9

 

Q16. If sumit rows 15 km upstream in 3 hours and 21 km downstream in 3 hours, then the speed of the stream is

a) 5 km/hr

b) 4 km/hr

c) 2 km/hr

d) 1 km/hr

 

Q17. A man rows 750 m in 675 seconds against the stream and returns in 7 and half minutes. His rowing speed in still water is

a) 4 kmph

b) 5 kmph

c) 6 kmph

d) 7 kmph

 

Q18. If a boat goes 7 km upstream in 42 minutes and the speed of the stream is 3 kmph, then the speed of the boat in still water is

a) 12 kmph

b) 13 kmph

c) 14 kmph

d) 15 kmph 

 

Q19. A man’s speed with the current is 20 kmph and speed of the current is 3 kmph. The Man’s speed against the current will be

a) 11 kmph

b) 12 kmph

c) 14 kmph

d) 14 kmph

 

Q20. Sahil can row 3 km against the stream in 20 minutes and he can return in 18 minutes. What is rate of current ?

a) 1/2 km/hr

b) 1/3 km/hr

c) 2 km/hr

d) 4 km/hr 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Boats

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: a