Boats 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject:  Boats 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Boats

 

Q1. Find the square root of 5929

a) 49

b) 33

c) 77

d) 73

 

Q2. Find the cube root of 1728.

a) 12

b) 14

c) 16

d) 18

 

Q3. A man can row upstream 10 kmph and downstream 20 kmph. Find the man rate in still water and rate of the stream.

a) 0,5

b) 5,5

c) 15,5

d) 10,5

 

Q4. In one hour, a boat goes 11km along the stream and 5 km against it. Find the speed of the boat in still water

a) 6

b) 7

c) 8

d) 9

 

Q5. If Rahul rows 15 km upstream in 3 hours and 21 km downstream in 3 hours, then the speed of the stream is

a) 5 km/hr

b) 4 km/hr

c) 2 km/hr

d) 1 km/hr

 

Q6. If a boat goes 7 km upstream in 42 minutes and the speed of the stream is 3 kmph, then the speed of the boat in still water is

a) 12 kmph

b) 13 kmph

c) 14 kmph

d) 15 kmph 

 

Q7. A man’s speed with the current is 20 kmph and speed of the current is 3 kmph. The Man’s speed against the current will be

a) 11 kmph

b) 12 kmph

c) 14 kmph

d) 17 kmph

 

Q8. The speed of a boat in still water is 15 km/hr and the rate of current is 3 km/hr. The distance travelled downstream in 12 minutes is

a) 1.6 km

b) 2 km

c) 3.6 km

d) 4 km

 

Q9. Sahil can row 3 km against the stream in 20 minutes and he can return in 18 minutes. What is rate of current ?

a) 1/2 km/hr

b) 1/3 km/hr

c) 2 km/hr

d) 4 km/hr

 

Q10. A man can row downstream at the rate of 24 Kmph and upstream at 7 Kmph. Find the man’s rate in still water and rate of current?

a) 15.5 Kmph, 8.5 Kmph

b) 17 Kmph, 8.5 Kmph

c) 814 Kmph, 7 Kmph

d) None of these

 

Q11. A man can row 24 kmph in still water. It takes him thrice as long to row up as to row down the river. Find the rate of the stream?

a) 4 kmph

b) 12 kmph

c) 6 kmph

d) 1 kmph

 

Q12. In a stream running at 2 Kmph, a motor boat goes 10 Km upstream and back again to the starting point in 55 minutes. Find the speed of motor boat in still water?

a) 18 kmph

b) 22 kmph

c) 16 kmph

d) 20 kmph 

 

Q13. A man rows to a place 48 Km distance and back in 14 hours. He finds that he can row 4 Km with the stream in the same time 3 Km against the stream. The rate off the stream is?

a) 1 kmph

b) 2 kmph

c) 1.5 kmph

d) None

 

Q14. A man can row 8 Kmph in still water. If the velocity of the current is 2 Kmph and it takes him 2 hours to row to a place and come back. How far is the place?

a) 6.5 km

b) 7.5 km

c) 7.4 km

d) 6.4 km

 

Q15. A boat can travel 8 Km an hour in still water, but it takes thrice as much time for travelling the same distance against the current. The speed of the current (in Kmph) is:

a) 29

b) 21

c) 41

d) 30

 

Q16. In an hour a boat goes 10 Km along the stream and 4 Km against the stream. The speed of the boat in still water (in Kmph) is:

a) 7 Kmph

b) 8 Kmph

c) 6 Kmph

d) 10 Kmph

 

Q17. A boat man goes 4 Km against the current of the stream in 1hour and goes 2 Km along the current in 5 minutes. How long will it take to go 21 Km in stationary water?

a) 1 Hour

b) 1 Hour 15 Minutes

c) 1 Hour 30 Minutes

d) 1 Horr 45 Minutes

 

Q18. A boat can travel with a speed of 13 km/hr in still water. If the speed of the stream is 4 km/hr, find the time taken by the boat to go 68 km downstream.

a) 2 hours

b) 3 hours

c) 4 hours

d) 5 hours 

 

Q19. A man’s speed with the current is 15 km/hr and the speed of the current is 2.5 km/hr. The man’s speed against the current is:

a) 8.5 km/hr

b) 9 km/hr

c) 10 km/hr

d) 12.5 km/hr

 

Q20. A boat running upstream takes 8 hours 48 minutes to cover a certain distance, while it takes 4 hours to cover the same distance running downstream. What is the ratio between the speed of the boat and speed of the water current respectively?

a) 2 : 1

b) 3 : 2

c) 8 : 3

d) Cannot be determined 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Boats

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: c