Chain Rule

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Chain Rule

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Chain Rule

 

Q1. pumps, working 8 hours a day, can empty a tank in 2 days. How many hours a day must 4 pumps work to empty the tank in 1 day?

a) 9

b) 10

c) 11

d) 12

 

Q2. Running at the same constant rate, 6 identical machines can produce a total of 270 bottles per minute. At this rate, how many bottles could 10 such machines produce in 4 minutes?

a) 648

b) 1800

c) 2700

d) 10800

 

Q3. 9 persons can repair a road in 12 days, working 5 hours a day. In how many days will 30 persons, working 6 hours a day, complete the work?

a) 10

b) 13

c) 14

d) 15

 

Q4. If a quarter kg of potato costs 60 paise, how many paise will 200 gm cost?

a) 48 paise

b) 54 paise

c) 56 paise

d) 72 paise

 

Q5. A wheel that has 6 cogs is meshed with a larger wheel of 14 cogs. When the smaller wheel has made 21 revolutions, then the number of revolutions mad by the larger wheel is:

a) 4

b) 9

c) 12

d) 49 

 

Q6. If 7 spiders make 7 webs in 7 days, then 1 spider will make 1 web in how many days?

a) 1

b) 7

c) 7

d) 49

 

Q7. A flagstaff 17.5 m high casts a shadow of length 40.25 m. The height of the building, which casts a shadow of length 28.75 m under similar conditions will be:

a) 10 m

b) 12.5 m

c) 17.5 m

d) 21.25 m

 

Q8. In a camp, there is a meal for 120 men or 200 children. If 150 children have taken the meal, how many men will be catered to with remaining meal?

a) 20

b) 30

c) 40

d) 50

 

Q9. An industrial loom weaves 0.128 metres of cloth every second. Approximately, how many seconds will it take for the loom to weave 25 metres of cloth?

a) 178

b) 195

c) 204

d) 488

 

Q10. 6 men can complete a piece of work in 18 days. In how many days will 27 men complete the same work?

a) 12

b) 18

c) 22

d) 24

 

Q11. 4 mat-weavers can weave 4 mats in 4 days. At the same rate, how many mats would be woven by 8 mat-weavers in 8 days?

a) 4

b) 8

c) 12

d) 16 

 

Q12. If 16 toys cost 240, then what do 40 toys cost ?

a) Rs.600

b) Rs.620

c) Rs.640

d) Rs.660

 

Q13. If the cost of x metres of wire is d rupees, then what is the cost of y metres of wire at the same rate ?

a) xd

b) yd

c) yd/x

d) x/yd

 

Q14. If the price of 23 toys is 276, then what will the price of 12 toys ?

a) 144

b) 148

c) 156

d) 186

 

Q15. If a quarter kg of potato costs 60 paise, how many paise will 200gm cost ?

a) 45 paise

b) 46 paise

c) 47 paise

d) 48 paise

 

Q16. 6 men can complete a piece of work in 18 days. In how many days will 27 men complete the same work ?

a) 24 days

b) 28 days

c) 34 days

d) 35 days

 

Q17. In a dairy farm, 40 cows eat 40 bags of husk in 40 days. In how many days one cow will eat one bag of husk ?

a) 34 days

b) 40 days

c) 46 days

d) 50 days 

 

Q18. A military camp has a food reserve for 250 personnel for 40 days. If after 15 days 50 more personnel are added to the camp, find the number of days the reserve will last for?

a) 20

b) 36

c) 25

d) 42

 

Q19. If a quarter kg of onions costs 80 paise, how many paise will 100 gm cost? 

a) 32 paise

b) 44 paise

c) 56 paise

d) 63 paise

 

Q20. If 7 spiders make 7 webs in 7 days, then 1 spider will make 1 web in how many days?

a) 1

b) 3

c) 7

d) 14 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Chain Rule

 

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: