Clock 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Clock 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Clock

 

Q1. How many times do the hands of a clock coincide in a day?

a) 20

b) 21

c) 22

d) 24

 

Q2. How many times are the hands of a clock at right angles in a day?

a) 22

b) 44

c) 38

d) 48

 

Q3. How much does a watch lose per day, if its hands coincide every 64 minutes?

a) 32 8/11min

b) 36 5/11min

c) 90min

d) 96min

 

Q4. How many times in a day the hands of a clock are straight?

a) 22

b) 21

c) 43

d) 44

 

Q5. At what time between 4 and 5 will the hands of a watch point in opposite directions?

a) 43 min past 4

b) 42 5/11 min past 4

c) 50 4/11 min past 4

d) 40 min past 4

 

Q6. An accurate clock shows 8 o’clock in the morning. Through how may degrees will the hour hand rotate when the clock shows 2 o’clock in the afternoon?

a) 144º

b) 150º

c) 168º

d) 180º

 

Q7. The reflex angle between the hands of a clock at 10.25 is:

a) 180º

b) 192.5 degree

c) 195º

d) 197.5 degree 

 

Q8. The angle between the minute hand and the hour hand of a clock when the time is 4.20, is:

a) 0º

b) 10º

c) 5º

d) 20º

 

Q9. At 3:40, the hour hand and the minute hand of a clock form an angle of:

a) 120°

b) 125°

c) 130°

d) 135°

 

Q10. How many times are the hands of a clock at right angle in a day?

a) 22

b) 24

c) 44

d) 48

 

Q11. The angle between the minute hand and the hour hand of a clock when the time is 8.30, is:

a) 80º

b) 75º

c) 60º

d) 105º

 

Q12. How many times in a day, are the hands of a clock in straight line but opposite in direction?

a) 20

b) 22

c) 24

d) 48

 

Q13. How many times in a day, are the hands of a clock in straight line but opposite in direction?

a) 20

b) 22

c) 24

d) 48

 

Q14. How many times in a day, are the hands of a clock in straight line but opposite in direction?

a) 20

b) 22

c) 24

d) 48 

 

Q15. A watch which gains uniformly is 2 minutes low at noon on Monday and is 4 min. 48 sec fast at 2 p.m. on the following Monday. When was it correct?

a) 2 p.m. on Tuesday

b) 2 p.m. on Wednesday

c) 3 p.m. on Thursday

d) 1 p.m. on Friday

 

Q16. By how many degrees does the minute hand move in the same time, in which the hour hand move by 280?

a) 168

b) 336

c) 196

d) 376

 

Q17. How many degrees will the minute hand move, in the same time in which the second hand move 4800 ?

a) 60

b) 90

c) 40

d) 80

 

Q18. How many years have 29 days in February from 2001 to 2100

a) 26

b) 25

c) 23

d) 24

 

Q19. The minute hand of a clock overtakes the hour hand at intervals of 65 minutes of the correct time. How much a day does the clock gain or lose?

a) (10 + 10/143 )min

b) (10 + 1/143 ) min

c) (10 + 20/143 ) min

d) (10 + 30/143) min

 

Q20. A clock is set right at 5 a.m. The clock loses 16 minutes in 24 hours.What will be the true time when the clock indicates 10 p.m. on 4th day?

a) 11pm

b) 12pm

c) 1pm

d) 2pm 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Clock

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer:

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: a