Clock 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Clock 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Clock

 

Q1. How many times in a day, are the hands of a clock in straight line but opposite in direction?

a) 11

b) 22

c) 33

d) 44

 

Q2. An accurate clock shows 7 o’clock in the morning. Through how may degrees will the hour hand rotate when the clock shows 3 o’clock in the afternoon?

a) 144º

b) 168º

c) 180º

d) 150º

 

Q3. At what time between 3 and 4 o’clock will the minute hand and the hour hand are on the same straight line but facing opposite directions ?

a) 3:15 2/8

b) 3:49

c) 3:49 1/11

d) 3:51

 

Q4. At 6′o clock a clock ticks 6 times. The time between first and last ticks is 30 seconds. How long does it tick at 12′o clock ?

a) 66 sec

b) 55 sec

c) 36 sec

d) 24 sec

 

Q5. A watch gains 5 seconds in 3 minutes and was set right at 8 AM. What time will it show at 10 PM on the same day ?

a) 10 : 27 : 41 AM

b) 8 : 51 : 04 AM

c) 9 : 45 : 15 PM

d) 10 : 23 : 20 PM

 

Q6. In 16 minutes, the minute hand gains over the hour hand by –

a) 16 deg

b) 80 deg

c) 88 deg

d) 9c4 deg 

 

Q7. How many degrees will the minute hand move, in the same time in which the second hand move 5400 ?

a) 90 degrees

b) 85 degrees

c) 60 degrees

d) 45 degrees

 

Q8. How many minutes does a watch lose per day, if its hands coincide every 64 minutes ?

a) 36 7/9 min

b) 32 8/11 min

c) 34 3/11 min

d) 65 5/11 min

 

Q9. How many degrees will the minute hand move, in the same time in which the second hand move 4800 ?

a) 80 deg

b) 160 deg

c) 140 deg

d) 135 deg

 

Q10. At what time, between 3 o’clock and 4 o’clock, both the hour hand and minute hand coincide each other ?

a) 3:16 7/11

b) 3:16 11/4

c) 3:30

d) 3:16 4/11

 

Q11. What is the angle made by the hour hand and the minute hand, if the clock shows 9:15 pm ?

a) 165 degrees

b) 172.5 degrees

c) 112.5 degrees

d) 125.5 degrees

 

Q12. How many times do the hands of a clock coincide in a day?

a) 20

b) 21

c) 22

d) 23

 

Q13. How many times are the hands of a clock at right angles in a day?

a) 22

b) 44

c) 38

d) 48 

 

Q14. How much does a watch lose per day, if its hands coincide every 64 minutes?

a) 32 8/11min

b) 36 5/11min

c) 90min

d) 96min

 

Q15. How many times in a day the hands of a clock are straight?

a) 22

b) 21

c) 43

d) 44

 

Q16. At what time between 4 and 5 will the hands of a watch point in opposite directions?

a) 43 min past 4

b) 42 5/11 min past 4

c) 50 4/11 min past 4

d) 40 min past 4

 

Q17. At what time between 9and10 will the hands of a watch be together?

a) 45 min past 9

b) 49 1/11 min past 9

c) 48 min past 9

d) 47 min past 9

 

Q18. At what time between 5.30 and 6 will the hands of a watch be at right angle?

a) 43 7/11 min past 5

b) 41 2/11 min past 5

c) 42 min past 5

d) 44 1/11 min past 5

 

Q19. At what time between 7 and 8 o’clock will the hands of a watch be in the straight line but no together?

a) 5 3/11 min past 7

b) 5 5/11 min past 7

c) 5 3/11 min past 7

d) 43min past 7

 

Q20. An accurate clock shows 8 o’clock in the morning. Through how many degrees will the hour hand rotate when the clock shows 2 o’clock in the afternoon?

a) 144º

b) 150º

c) 168º

d) 180º 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Clock

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: d