Clock 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Clock 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Clock

 

Q1. A clock is set right at 8 a.m. The clock gains 10 minutes in 24 hours will be the true time when the clock indicates 1 p.m. on the following day?

a) 48 min. past 12.

b) 46 min. past 12.

c) 45 min. past 12.

d) 47 min. past 12.

 

Q2. At what time between 4 and 5 o’clock will the hands of a watch point in opposite directions?

a) 54 past 4

b) (53 + 7/11) past 4

c) (54 + 8/11) past 4

d) (54 + 6/11) past 4

 

Q3. A clock is set right at 5 a.m. The clock loses 16 minutes in 24 hours.What will be the true time when the clock indicates 10 p.m. on 4th day?

a) 11pm

b) 12pm

c) 1pm

d) 2pm

 

Q4. At what time between 5 and 6 o’ clock are the hands of a 3 minutes apart ?

a) 24min

b) 12min

c) 13min

d) 14min

 

Q5. The reflex angle between the hands of a clock at 10.25 is

a) 197 1/2

b) 167 1/2

c) 157 1/2

d) 187 1/2

 

Q6. How much does a watch lose per day, if its hands coincide ever 64 minutes?

a) 32 8/11

b) 33 8/11

c) 34 8/11

d) 35 8/11

 

Q7. Find the angle between the hour hand and the minute hand of a clock when the time is 3.25

a) 47.5 degrees

b) 57.5 degrees

c) 45.5 degrees

d) 55.5 degrees 

 

Q8. At what angle the hands of a clock are inclined at 15 minutes past 5?

a) 57.5 degrees

b) 67.5 degrees

c) 77.5 degrees

d) 87.5 degrees

 

Q9. At what time between 2 and 3 o’clock will the hands of a clock be together?

a) (9 + 10/11) min past 2

b) (10 + 10/11) min past 2

c) (11 + 10/11) min past 2

d) (12 + 10/11) min past 2

 

Q10. The angle between the minute hand and the hour hand of a clock when the time is 8:30

a) 80 Degrees

b) 75 Degrees

c) 60 Degrees

d) 105 Degrees

 

Q11. At what time between 5.30 and 6 will the hands of a clock be at right angles?

a) (43 + 5/11) min past 5

b) (43 + 7/11) min pats 5

c) 5

d) 7

 

Q12. How many times are the hands of a clock at right angle in a day?

a) 44

b) 54

c) 64

d) 22

 

Q13. At what time, in minutes, between 3 o’clock and 4 o’clock, both the needles will coincide each other?

a) 11 4/11

b) 13 4/11

c) 15 4/11

d) 16 4/11

 

Q14. what time between 4 and 5 o’clock will the hands of a clock be at rightangle?

a) 3 5/11

b) 4 5/11

c) 5 5/11

d) 6 5/11 

 

Q15. How many times do the hands of a clock coincide in a day?

a) 20

b) 21

c) 22

d) 23

 

Q16. In every 60 minutes, the minute hand gains ——– minutes on the hour hand

a) 53

b) 54

c) 55

d) 56

 

Q17. At 3.40, the hour hand and the minute hand of a clock form an angle of:

a) 110

b) 120

c) 130

d) 140

 

Q18. The angle between the minute hand and the hour hand of a clock when the time is 4.20, is:

a) 0

b) 10

c) 30

d) 60

 

Q19. A clock is started at noon. By 10 minutes past 5, the hour hand has turned through

a) 145

b) 155

c) 165

d) 175

 

Q20. when the hands are in the opposite directions,they are ——- minute spaces apart,

a) 15

b) 30

c) 60

d) 0 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Clock

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: b