Compound Interest 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Compound Interest 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Compound Interest

 

Q1. Find the compound interest on Rs.7500 at 4% per annum for 2 years, compounded annually

a) Rs610

b) Rs612

c) Rs614

d) Rs616

 

Q2. What will be the compound interest on Rs.25000 after 3 years at the rate of 12 % per annum

a) Rs10123.20

b) Rs10123.30

c) Rs10123.40

d) Rs10123.50

 

Q3. Find compound interest on Rs.7500 at 4% per annum for 2 years, compounded annually

a) Rs312

b) Rs412

c) Rs512

d) Rs612

 

Q4. Find the compound interest on Rs.16,000 at 20% per annum for 9 months, compounded quarterly

a) Rs2520

b) Rs2521

c) Rs2522

d) Rs2523

 

Q5. The present worth of Rs.169 due in 2 years at 4% per annum compound interest is

a) Rs155.25

b) Rs156.25

c) Rs157.25

d) Rs158.25

 

Q6. At what rate of compound interest per annum will a sum of Rs. 1200 become Rs.1348.32 in 2 years

a) 3%

b) 4%

c) 5%

d) 6% 

 

Q7. The least number of complete years in which a sum of money put out at 20% compound interest will be more than doubled is

a) 4years

b) 5years

c) 6years

d) 7years

 

Q8. In what time will Rs.1000 become Rs.1331 at 10% per annum compounded annually

a) 2Years

b) 3Years

c) 4Years

d) 5Years

 

Q9. If the simple interest on a sum of money for 2 years at 5% per annum is Rs.50, what will be the compound interest on same values

a) Rs.51.75

b) Rs 51.50

c) Rs 51.25

d) Rs 51

 

Q10. Effective annual rate of interest corresponding to nominal rate of 6% per annum compounded half yearly will b

a) 6.09%

b) 6.10%

c) 6.12%

d) 6.12%

 

Q11. A sum of money invested at compound interest to Rs. 800 in 3 years and to Rs 840 in 4 years. The rate on interest per annum is

a) 4%

b) 5%

c) 6%

d) 7%

 

Q12. A man saves Rs.200 at the end of each year and lends the money at 5% compound interest. How much will it become at the end of 3 years

a) Rs662

b) Rs662.01

c) Rs662.03

d) Rs662.02 

 

Q13. What will be the compound interest on Rs.25000 after 3 years at the rate of 12 % per annum

a) Rs10123.20

b) Rs10123.30

c) Rs10123.50

d) Rs10123.40

 

Q14. The least number of complete years in which a sum of money put out at 20% compound interest will be more than doubled is

a) 5

b) 3

c) 4

d) 6

 

Q15. Albert invested amount of 8000 in a fixed deposit for 2 years at compound interest rate of 5 % per annum. How much Albert will get on the maturity of the fixed deposit

a) Rs.8730

b) Rs.8620

c) Rs.8820

d) Rs.8510

 

Q16. What is the difference between the compound interests on Rs.5000 for 1.5 years at 4% per annum compounded yearly and half-yearly?

a) Rs.4.80

b) Rs.2.04

c) Rs.8.30

d) Rs.3.06

 

Q17. Find the compound interest on Rs.16,000 at 20% per annum for 9 months, compounded quarterly

a) Rs2520

b) Rs2522

c) Rs2523

d) Rs2521

 

Q18. The difference between compound interest and simple interest on an amount of Rs.15,000 for 2 years is Rs.96. What is the rate of interest per annum?

a) 8

b) 12

c) Cannot be determined

d) 10 

 

Q19. Find compound interest on Rs.7500 at 4% per annum for 2 years, compounded annually

a) Rs412

b) Rs512

c) Rs312

d) Rs612

 

Q20. The effective annual rate of interest corresponding to a nominal rate of 6% per annum payable half-yearly is:

a) 6.06%

b) 6.07%

c) 6.08%

d) 6.09% 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Compound Interest

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: d