Compound Interest 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Compound Interest 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Compound Interest

 

Q1. Find the amount on Rs.8000 in 9 months at 20% per annum, if the interest being compounded quarterly?

a) Rs.1261

b) Rs.9261

c) Rs.9621

d) Rs.9162

 

Q2. Every year an amount increases by 1/8th of itself. How much will it be after two years if its present value is Rs.64000?

a) Rs.81000

b) Rs.80000

c) Rs.75000

d) Rs.64000

 

Q3. Rajan borrowed Rs.4000 at 5% p.a compound interest. After 2 years, he repaid Rs.2210 and after 2 more year, the balance with interest. What was the total amount that he paid as interest?

a) Rs.635.50

b) Rs.613.50

c) Rs.675.50

d) Rs.653.50

 

Q4. Indu gave Bindu Rs.1250 on compound interest for 2 years at 4% per annum. How much loss would Indu has suffered had she given it to Bindu for 2 years at 4% per annum simple interest?

a) Rs.10

b) Rs.2

c) Rs.5

d) Rs.3

 

Q5. In one year, the population, of a village increased by 10% and in the next year, it decreased by 10%. If at the end of 2nd year, the population was 7920, what was it in the beginning?

a) 8500

b) 8000

c) 8100

d) 8400

 

Q6. How much more would Rs.20000 fetch, after two years, if it is put at 20% p.a. compound interest payable half yearly than if is put at 20% p.a. compound interest payable yearly?

a) Rs.482

b) Rs.424

c) Rs.842

d) Rs.512 

 

Q7. A money lender lends Rs.2000 for six months at 20% p.a. rate. It the interest is reckoned quarterly than find the amount given after time limit.

a) Rs.2205

b) Rs.2200

c) Rs.2160

d) Rs.2040

 

Q8. A sum amount to Rs.1344 in two years at simple interest. What will be the compound interest on the same sum at the same rate of interest for the same period?

a) Rs.150

b) Rs.140

c) Rs.130

d) Data insufficient for the answer

 

Q9. The population of a city increases at the rate of 4% p.a. but there is an additional annual increase of 1% in the population due to some job seekers. The percentage increase in the population after 2 years is?

a) 10

b) 11

c) 10.25

d) 10.15

 

Q10. Find the amount on Rs.5000 in 2 years, the rate of interest being 4% per first year and 5% for the second year?

a) Rs.460

b) Rs.5640

c) Rs.5460

d) Rs.5820

 

Q11. What amount does Kiran get if he invests Rs.8000 at 10% p.a. compound interest for two years, compounding done annually?

a) Rs.9630

b) Rs.9680

c) Rs.9610

d) None of these

 

Q12. Find the compound interest accrued on an amount of Rs.14,800 at 13.5% p.a at the end of two years. (Round off your answer to nearest integer)

a) Rs.4273

b) Rs.4613

c) Rs.4064

d) Rs.4266 

 

Q13. Compound interest earned on a sum for the second and the third years are Rs.1200 and Rs.1440 respectively. Find the rate of interest?

a) 18% p.a.

b) 22% p.a.

c) 20% p.a.

d) 25% p.a.

 

Q14. A sum of Rs.4800 is invested at a compound interest for three years, the rate of interest being 10% p.a., 20% p.a. and 25% p.a. for the 1st, 2nd and the 3rd years respectively. Find the interest received at the end of the three years.

a) Rs.2520

b) Rs.3120

c) Rs.3320

d) Rs.2760

 

Q15. A man gets a simple interest of Rs.500 on a certain principal at the rate of 5% p.a in two years. Find the compound interest the man will get on twice the principal in two years at the same rate.

a) Rs.500

b) Rs.250

c) Rs.5062.50

d) None of these.

 

Q16. A person got Rs.48 more when he invested a certain sum at compound interest instead of simple interest for two years at 8% p.a. Find the sum?

a) Rs.7500

b) Rs.7000

c) Rs.8000

d) Rs.6500

 

Q17. Albert invested Rs. 8000 in a scheme for 2 years at compound interest rate 5% p.a. How much amount will Albert get on maturity of the fixed deposit?

a) Rs. 8600

b) Rs. 8620

c) Rs. 8800

d) None of these

 

Q18. What will be the compound interest on a sum of Rs. 25,000 after 3 years at the rate of 12% p.a.?

a) Rs. 9000.30

b) Rs. 9720

c) Rs. 10123.20

d) Rs. 10483.20 

 

Q19. A man saves Rs. 200 at the end of each year and lends the money at 5% compound interest. How much will it become at the end of 3 years?

a) Rs. 565.25

b) Rs. 635

c) Rs. 662.02

d) Rs. 666.50

 

Q20. Sam invested Rs. 15000 @ 10% per annum for one year. If the interest is compounded halfyearly, then the amount received by Sam at the end of the year will be?

a) Rs. 16,500

b) Rs. 16,525.50

c) Rs. 16,537.50

d) Rs. 18,150 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Compound Interest

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: c