Decimal Fraction 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Decimal Fraction 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Decimal Fraction

 

Q1. What decimal of an hour is a second ?

a) 0.0025

b) 0.0256

c) 0.00027

d) 0.000126

 

Q2. If 2994 ÷ 14.5 = 172, then 29.94 ÷ 1.45 = ?

a) 0.172

b) 1.72

c) 17.2

d) 172

 

Q3. When 0.232323….. is converted into a fraction, then the result is:

a) 1/5

b) 2/9

c) 23/99

d) 23/100

 

Q4. 3889 + 12.952 – ? = 3854.002

a) 47.095

b) 47.752

c) 47.932

d) 47.95

 

Q5. 0.04 x 0.0162 is equal to:

a) 6.48 x 10^-3

b) 6.48 x 10^-4

c) 6.48 x 10^-5

d) 6.48 x 10^-6

 

Q6. The rational number for recurring decimal 0.125125…. is:

a) 63/487

b) 119/993

c) 125/999

d) None of these

 

Q7. 617 + 6.017 + 0.617 + 6.0017 = ?

a) 6.2963

b) 62.965

c) 629.6357

d) None of these 

 

Q8. 0.002 x 0.5 = ?

a) 0.0001

b) 0.001

c) 0.01

d) 0.1

 

Q9. 34.95 + 240.016 + 23.98 = ?

a) 298.0946

b) 298.111

c) 298.946

d) 299.09

 

Q10. How many digits will be there to the right of the decimal point in the product of 95.75 and .02554 ?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 4

 

Q11. 4.036 divided by 0.04 gives :

a) 1.009

b) 10.09

c) 100.9

d) None of these

 

Q12. If 204 ÷ 12.75 = 16, then 2.04 ÷ 1.275 = ?

a) 16

b) 1.6

c) 0.16

d) 0.016

 

Q13. 3. 0.03 × 0.0124 = ?

a) 3.72 × 10^-6

b) 3.72 × 10^-5

c) 3.72 × 10^-3

d) 3.72 × 10^-4

 

Q14. 0.004 × 0.5 = ?

a) 0.02

b) 0.002

c) 0.0002

d) None of these 

 

Q15. How many digits will be there to the right of the decimal point in the product of 89.635 and .02218?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 8

 

Q16. 24.39 + 562.093 + 35.96 = ?

a) 622.441

b) 622.243

c) 622.233

d) 622.443

 

Q17. 926 + 9.026 + 0.926 + 9.0026 = ?

a) 944.9546

b) 944.1246

c) 944.4246

d) 944.4246

 

Q18. The expression (12.86 × 12.86 + 12.86 × p + 0.14 × 0.14) will be a perfect square for p equal to

a) 0.28

b) 0.26

c) 1

d) 0

 

Q19. What decimal of an hour is a second ?

a) 0.00027

b) 0.00026

c) 0.00024

d) 0.00025

 

Q20. 2.205 divided by 0.3 gives

a) 7.35

b) 6.25

c) 8.15

d) 6.95 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Decimal Fraction

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: a