Decimal Fraction 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Decimal Fraction 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Decimal Fraction

 

Q1. If 204 ÷ 12.75 = 16, then 2.04 ÷ 1.275 = ?

a) 16

b) 1.6

c) 0.16

d) 0.016

 

Q2. 0.03 × 0.0124 = ?

a) 3.72 × 10^-6

b) 3.72 × 10^-5

c) 3.72 × 10^-3

d) 3.72 × 10^-4

 

Q3. 7212 + 15.231 – ? = 6879

a) 359.022

b) 362.02

c) 328.221

d) 348.231

 

Q4. 4211.01 + 22.261 – ? = 2645.759

a) 1587.512

b) 1586.532

c) 1588.021

d) 1586.422

 

Q5. 0.004 × 0.5 = ?

a) None of these

b) 0.02

c) 0.002

d) 0.0002

 

Q6. How many digits will be there to the right of the decimal point in the product of 89.635 and .02218?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 8

 

Q7. 24.39 + 562.093 + 35.96 = ?

a) 622.441

b) 622.243

c) 622.233

d) 622.443 

 

Q8. 926 + 9.026 + 0.926 + 9.0026 = ?

a) 944.9546

b) 944.1246

c) 944.4246

d) 944.9446

 

Q9. The expression (12.86 × 12.86 + 12.86 × p + 0.14 × 0.14) will be a perfect square for p equal to

a) 0.28

b) 0.26

c) 1

d) 0

 

Q10. What decimal of an hour is a second ?

a) .00027

b) .00025

c) .00026

d) .00024

 

Q11. 2.205 divided by 0.3 gives

a) 7.35

b) 6.25

c) 8.15

d) 6.95

 

Q12. Which is the least among the following?

a) 1 ÷ 0.3

b) 0.3

c) 0.3

d) (0.3)^2

 

Q13. Which of the following is equal to 0.024 × 10^6 ?

a) 2400000

b) 240000

c) 24000

d) 2400

 

Q14. What will be the vulgar fraction of 0.75

a) 3/5

b) 3/4

c) 3/2

d) 3/7 

 

Q15. What will be vulgar fraction of 0.0056

a) 7/1150

b) 7/1175

c) 7/1250

d) 7/1275

 

Q16. Arrange the fractions in ascending order

a) 5/8 < 7/12 < 3/4< 13/16

b) 5/8 < 7/12 < 13/16 < 3/4

c) 5/8 < 3/4< 13/16 < 7/12

d) 7/12 < 5/8 < 3/4< 13/16

 

Q17. Arrange fractions in descending order

a) 9/11 > 8/9 > 3/5 > 4/7

b) 9/11 > 8/9 > 4/7 > 3/5

c) 8/9 > 9/11 > 3/5 > 4/7

d) 9/11 >3/5 > 8/9 > 4/7

 

Q18. 6202.5 + 620.25 + 62.025 + 6.2025 + .62025

a) 6791.59775

b) 6891.59775

c) 6891.59675

d) 5891.59775

 

Q19. Which is in ascending order

a) 1/3, 2/5, 3/5, 6/7

b) 2/5, 1/3, 3/5, 6/7

c) 1/3, 2/5, 6/7, 3/5

d) 3/5, 6/7, 1/3, 2/5

 

Q20. Which is in ascending order

a) 3/2, 9/11, 7/9, 8/9

b) 3/2, 7/9, 9/11, 8/9

c) 9/11, 8/9, 3/2, 7/9

d) 7/9, 3/2, 9/11, 8/9 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Decimal Fraction

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: b