Decimal Fraction 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Decimal Fraction 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Decimal Fraction

 

Q1. When 0.36 is written in simplest form, the sum of the numerator and the denominator is :

a) 15

b) 34

c) 64

d) 13

 

Q2. Which of the following fractions is greater than 3 /4 and less than 5 / 6 ?

a) 3 / 5

b) 4 / 5

c) 7 / 5

d) 9 / 5

 

Q3. If 47. 2506 = 4*A + 7/B + 2*C + 5/D + 6*E, then the value of 5*A + 3*B + 6*C + D + 3*E is :

a) 55.6003

b) 53.603

c) 153.6003

d) 213.003

 

Q4. If 47. 2506 = 4*A + 7/B + 2*C + 5/D + 6*E, then the value of 5*A + 3*B + 6*C + D + 3*E is :

a) 55.6003

b) 53.603

c) 153.6003

d) 213.003

 

Q5. If 1.5x = 0.04y, then the value of ( (y – x) / (y+x) ) is :

a) 73/77

b) 7.3/77

c) 730/77

d) 7300/77

 

Q6. A tailor has 37.5 metres of cloth and he has to make 8 pieces out of a metre of cloth. How many pieces can he make out this cloth ?

a) 300

b) 360

c) 400

d) 450

 

Q7. When 0.232323…. is converted into a fraction , then the result is

a) 1/5

b) 2/9

c) 23/99

d) 23/100 

 

Q8. What decimal of an hour is a second

a) .0028

b) .0027

c) .0026

d) .0025

 

Q9. 0.036 divided by 0.04 gives

a) 1.009

b) 10.09

c) 100.9

d) None of these

 

Q10. The number 0.127 is how much greater than 1/8 ?

a) 1/100

b) 1/1500

c) 1/2

d) 1/500

 

Q11. When 52416 divided by 312 , the quotient is 168. What will be the quotient when 52.416 is divided by 0.0168 ?

a) 3120

b) 32.10

c) 321.0

d) 3.120

 

Q12. How many digits will be there to the right of the decimal point in the product of 95.75 and 0.2554 ?

a) 6

b) 7

c) 8

d) 9

 

Q13. 3 x 0.3 x 0.03 x 0.003 x 30 =?

a) 0.0000243

b) 0.000243

c) 0.00243

d) 0.0243

 

Q14. What will come in place of question mark in the following equation ? 54.(?)3 + 543 + 5.43 = 603.26

a) 6

b) 1

c) 9

d) 8 

 

Q15. Arrange the fractions in ascending order

a) 5/8 < 7/12 < 3/4 < 13/16

b) 5/8 < 7/12 < 13/16 < 3/4

c) 5/8 < 3/4 < 13/16 < 7/12

d) 7/12 < 5/8 < 3/4 < 13/16

 

Q16. The rational for the recurring decimal 0.125125……is

a) 125/99

b) 125/999

c) 125/9999

d) 125/9

 

Q17. When 52416 is divided by 312, the quotient is 168. what will be the quotient when 52.416 is divided by 0.0168?

a) 3.12

b) 312

c) 3120

d) None of these

 

Q18. 0.002 * 0.5 = ?

a) 0.0001

b) 0.001

c) 0.01

d) 0.1

 

Q19. 54.327 x 357.2 x 0.0057 is same as

a) 5.4327 x 3.572 x5.7

b) 5.4327 x 3.572 x0.57

c) 54327 x 3572 x 0.0000057

d) None of these

 

Q20. (10.3 * 10.3 * 10.3 + 1)/(10.3 * 10.3 – 10.3 + 1) is :

a) 11.3

b) 12.3

c) 13.3

d) 14.3 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Decimal Fraction

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer:

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer:

Q20. Answer: a