HCF and LCM 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject:  HCF and LCM 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of HCF  & LCM

 

Q1. Find the greatest number that will divide 43, 91 and 183 so as to leave the same remainder in each case.

a) 4

b) 7

c) 9

d) 13

 

Q2. The H.C.F. of two numbers is 23 and the other two factors of their L.C.M. are 13 and 14. The larger of the two numbers is:

a) 276

b) 299

c) 322

d) 322

 

Q3. Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals of 2, 4, 6, 8 10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30 minutes, how many times do they toll together ?

a) 4

b) 10

c) 15

d) 16

 

Q4. Let N be the greatest number that will divide 1305, 4665 and 6905, leaving the same remainder in each case. Then sum of the digits in N is:

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 8

 

Q5. The greatest number of four digits which is divisible by 15, 25, 40 and 75 is:

a) 9000

b) 9400

c) 9600

d) 9800 

 

Q6. The product of two numbers is 4107. If the H.C.F. of these numbers is 37, then the greater number is

a) 101

b) 107

c) 111

d) 185

 

Q7. Three number are in the ratio of 3:4:5 and their L.C.M. is 2400. Their H.C.F. is:

a) 40

b) 80

c) 120

d) 200

 

Q8. The G.C.D. of 1.08, 0.36 and 0.9 is:

a) 0.03

b) 0.9

c) 0.18

d) 0.108

 

Q9. The product of two numbers is 2028 and their H.C.F. is 13. The number of such pairs is:

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

 

Q10. The least multiple of 7, which leaves a remainder of 4, when divided by 6, 9, 15 and 18 is:

a) 74

b) 94

c) 184

d) 364

 

Q11. Find the lowest common multiple of 24, 36 and 40.

a) 120

b) 240

c) 360

d) 360 

 

Q12. The least number which should be added to 2497 so that the sum is exactly divisible by 5, 6, 4 and 3 is:

a) 3

b) 13

c) 23

d) 33

 

Q13. The least number which when divided by 5, 6 , 7 and 8 leaves a remainder 3, but when divided by 9 leaves no remainder, is:

a) 1677

b) 1683

c) 2523

d) 3363

 

Q14. The H.C.F. of two numbers is 11 and their L.C.M. is 7700. If one of the numbers is 275, then the other is

a) 279

b) 283

c) 308

d) 18

 

Q15. What will be the least number which when doubled will be exactly divisible by 12, 18, 21 and 30 ?

a) 196

b) 630

c) 1260

d) 2520

 

Q16. The ratio of two numbers is 3 : 4 and their H.C.F. is 4. Their L.C.M. is:

a) 12

b) 16

c) 24

d) 48

 

Q17. The smallest number which when diminished by 7, is divisible 12, 16, 18, 21 and 28 is:

a) 1008

b) 1015

c) 1022

d) 1032 

 

Q18. 252 can be expressed as a product of primes as:

a) 2x2x3x3x7

b) 2x2x2x3x7

c) 2x2x2x3x7

d) 2x3x3x3x7

 

Q19. The greatest possible length which can be used to measure exactly the lengths 7 m, 3 m 85 cm, 12 m 95 cm is:

a) 15 cm

b) 25 cm

c) 35 cm

d) 42 cm

 

Q20. Find the highest common factor of 36 and 84.

a) 4

b) 6

c) 12

d) 18 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of HCF & LCM

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: c