HCF and LCM 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject:  HCF and LCM 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of HCF & LCM

 

Q1. Find the HCF of 54, 288, 360

a) 18

b) 36

c) 54

d) 108

 

Q2. What will be the LCM of 8, 24, 36 and 54

a) 54

b) 108

c) 216

d) 432

 

Q3. The greatest number which on dividing 1657 and 2037 leaves remainders 6 and 5 respectively, is:

a) 123

b) 127

c) 235

d) 305

 

Q4. The product of two numbers is 2028 and their H.C.F. is 13. The number of such pairs is:

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

 

Q5. Product of two co-prime numbers is 117. Their L.C.M should be

a) 1

b) 117

c) Equal to their H.C.F

d) cannot be calculated

 

Q6. The sum of two numbers is 528 and their H.C.F is 33. The number of pairs of numbers satisfying the above condition is

a) 4

b) 6

c) 8

d) 12 

 

Q7. The L.C.M of two numbers is 495 and their H.C.F is 5. If the sum of the numbers is 100, then their difference is

a) 10

b) 46

c) 70

d) 90

 

Q8. Three number are in the ratio of 3 : 4 : 5 and their L.C.M. is 2400. Their H.C.F. is:

a) 40

b) 80

c) 120

d) 200

 

Q9. The H.C.F and L.C.M of two numbers are 11 and 385 respectively. If one number lies between 75 and 125 , then that number is

a) 77

b) 88

c) 99

d) 110

 

Q10. The least multiple of 7, which leaves a remainder of 4, when divided by 6, 9, 15 and 18 is:

a) 74

b) 94

c) 184

d) 364

 

Q11. The smallest number which when diminished by 7, is divisible by 12, 16, 18, 21 and 28 is

a) 1008

b) 1015

c) 1022

d) 1032

 

Q12. L.C.M of two prime numbers x and y (x>y) is 161. The value of 3y-x is :

a) -2

b) -1

c) 1

d) 2

 

Q13. The least number which when divided by 5, 6 , 7 and 8 leaves a remainder 3, but when divided by 9 leaves no remainder, is:

a) 1677

b) 1683

c) 2523

d) 3363 

 

Q14. The G.C.D of 1.08, 0.36 and 0.9 is

a) 0.03

b) 0.9

c) 0.18

d) 0.108

 

Q15. The L.C.M of 22, 54, 108, 135 and 198 is

a) 330

b) 1980

c) 5940

d) 11880

 

Q16. Three numbers are in the ratio 1 : 2 : 3 and their H.C.F is 12. The numbers are

a) 4, 8, 12

b) 5, 10, 15

c) 10, 20, 30

d) 12, 24, 36

 

Q17. The H.C.F of two numbers is 11 and their L.C.M is 7700. If one of the numbers is 275 , then the other is

a) 279

b) 283

c) 308

d) 318

 

Q18. The H.C.F and L.C.M of two numbers are 84 and 21 respectively. If the ratio of the two numbers is 1 : 4 , then the larger of the two numbers is

a) 12

b) 48

c) 84

d) 108

 

Q19. The product of two numbers is 4107. If the H.C.F of these numbers is 37, then the greater number is

a) 101

b) 107

c) 111

d) 185

 

Q20. Which of the following has the most number of divisors?

a) 99

b) 101

c) 176

d) 182 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of HCF & LCM

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: C

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: c