HCF and LCM 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject:  HCF and LCM 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of HCF & LCM

 

Q1. Find the HCF of 54, 288, 360

a) 18

b) 36

c) 54

d) 108

 

Q2. Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals of 2, 4, 6, 8 10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30 minutes, how many times do they toll together ?

a) 4

b) 10

c) 15

d) 16

 

Q3. The greatest possible length which can be used to measure exactly the length 7m, 3m 85cm, 12 m 95 cm is

a) 15 cm

b) 25 cm

c) 35 cm

d) 42 cm

 

Q4. H.C.F of 4 x 27 x 3125, 8 x 9 x 25 x 7 and 16 x 81 x 5 x 11 x 49 is

a) 180

b) 360

c) 540

d) 1260

 

Q5. Find the Greatest Number that will devide 43, 91 and 183 so as to leave the same remainder in each case

a) 4

b) 7

c) 9

d) 13

 

Q6. The ratio of two numbers is 3 : 4 and their H.C.F is 4. Their L.C.M is

a) 12

b) 16

c) 24

d) 48 

 

Q7. The least number which when divided by 5, 6, 7 and 8 leaves a remainder 3, but when divided by 9 leaves no remainder, is

a) 1677

b) 1683

c) 2523

d) 3363

 

Q8. Which of the following has most number of divisors?

a) 99

b) 101

c) 176

d) 182

 

Q9. The largest measuring cylinder that can accurately fill 3 tanks of capacity 98, 182 and 266 litres each, is of capacity ?

a) 7 lts

b) 14 lts

c) 98 lts

d) 42 lts

 

Q10. Find the greatest number that will divide 964, 1238 and 1400 leaving remainder of 41,31 and 51 respectively ?

a) 64

b) 69

c) 71

d) 58

 

Q11. Three numbers are in the ratio of 3:4:5 and their L.C.M is 3600.Their HCF is:

a) 40

b) 60

c) 100

d) 120

 

Q12. If HCF of two numbers is 8,which of the following can never be their LCM?

a) 32

b) 48

c) 60

d) 152

 

Q13. The difference of two numbers is 14. Their LCM and HCF are 441 and 7. Find the two numbers ?

a) 63 and 49

b) 64 and 48

c) 62 and 46

d) 64 and 49 

 

Q14. If N is the greatest number that will divide 1305, 4665 and 6905, leaving the same remainder in each case. What is the sum of the digits of N ?

a) 6

b) 8

c) 4

d) 9

 

Q15. A student can divide her books into groups of 5, 9 and 13. what is the smallest possible number of the books ?

a) 487

b) 585

c) 635

d) 705

 

Q16. H.C.F of 4 x 27 x 3125, 8 x 9 x 25 x 7 and 16 x 81 x 5 x 11 x 49 is :

a) 360

b) 180

c) 90

d) 120

 

Q17. A heap of coconuts is divided into groups of 2, 3 and 5 and each time one coconut is left over. The least number of Coconuts in the heap is ?

a) 63

b) 31

c) 16

d) 27

 

Q18. Find the largest number of 4-digits divisible by 12, 15 and 18.

a) 9900

b) 9750

c) 9450

d) 9000

 

Q19. Find H.C.F. of 0.63 and 1.05

a) 0.21

b) 0.28

c) 0.56

d) 0.84

 

Q20. Find L.C.M. of 1.05 and 2.1

a) 1.3

b) 1.25

c) 2.1

d) 4.30 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of HCF & LCM

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: c