Height and Distance 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject:  Height and Distance 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Height & Distance

 

Q1. From a point P on a level ground, the angle of elevation of the top tower is 30º. If the tower is 100 m high, the distance of point P from the foot of the tower is:

a) 149 m

b) 156 m

c) 173 m

d) 200 m

 

Q2. The angle of elevation of a ladder leaning against a wall is 60º and the foot of the ladder is 4.6 m away from the wall. The length of the ladder is:

a) 2.3 m

b) 4.6 m

c) 7.8 m

d) 9.2 m

 

Q3. From a point P on a level ground, the angle of elevation of the top tower is 30º. If the tower is 200 m high, the distance of point P from the foot of the tower is:

a) 346 m

b) 400 m

c) 312 m

d) 298 m

 

Q4. The angle of elevation of the sun, when the length of the shadow of a tree is equal to the height of the tree, is:

a) None of these

b) 60°

c) 45°

d) 30°

 

Q5. An observer 2 m tall is 10*(cube root of 3) m away from a tower. The angle of elevation from his eye to the top of the tower is 30º. The height of the tower is:

a) None of these

b) 12 m

c) 14 m

d) 10 m 

 

Q6. The angle of elevation of a ladder leaning against a wall is 60º and the foot of the ladder is 12.4 m away from the wall. The length of the ladder is:

a) 14.8 m

b) 6.2 m

c) 12.4 m

d) 24.8 m

 

Q7. From a tower of 80 m high, the angle of depression of a bus is 30°. How far is the bus from the tower?

a) 40 m

b) 138.4 m

c) 46.24 m

d) 160 m

 

Q8. The angle of elevation of the top of a lighthouse 60 m high, from two points on the ground on its opposite sides are 45° and 60°. What is the distance between these two points?

a) 45 m

b) 30 m

c) 103.8m

d) 94.6 m

 

Q9. From the top of a hill 100 m high, the angles of depression of the top and bottom of a pole are 30° and 60° respectively. What is the height of the pole?

a) 52 m

b) 50 m

c) 66.67 m

d) 33.33 m

 

Q10. The angles of depression and elevation of the top of a wall 11 m high from top and bottom of a tree are 60° and 30° respectively. What is the height of the tree?

a) 22 m

b) 44 m

c) 33 m

d) None of these 

 

Q11. The elevation of the summit of a mountain from its foot is 45°. After ascending 2 km towards the mountain upon an incline of 30°,the elevation changes to 60°. What is the approximate height of the mountain?

a) 1.2 km

b) 0.6 km

c) 1.4 km

d) 2.7 km

 

Q12. When the sun’s altitude changes from 30° to 60°, the length of the shadow of a tower decreases by 70m. What is the height of the tower?

a) 35 m

b) 140 m

c) 60.6 m

d) 20.2 m

 

Q13. What is the distance between a tower and an observer if the angle of elevation from the observer’s eye to the top of the tower (height = 50 m) is 30°? The observer is 1.5 m tall

a) 84

b) 28

c) 30

d) 90

 

Q14. Two boats are spotted on the two sides of a light house. If the angle of depression made by both the boats from top of the lighthouse is 30° and 45° and the height of the light house is 125 m then find the distance between the two boats

a) 1

b) 188.56 m

c) 250 m

d) 197.17 m

 

Q15. If an object travels at five feet per second, how many feet does it travel in one hour?

a) 30

b) 3000

c) 18

d) 1800 

 

Q16. Jack takes 20 minutes to jog around the race course one time, and 25 minutes to jog around a second time. What is his average speed in miles per hour for the whole jog if the course is 3 miles long?

a) 6

b) 8

c) 9

d) 10

 

Q17. An observer 1.6 m tall is 20 root of 3 m away from a tower. The angle of elevation from his eye to the top of the tower is 30°. The height of the tower is :

a) 21.6 m

b) 23.2 m

c) 24.72 m

d) None of these

 

Q18. The angle of elevation of a ladder leaning against a wall is 60° and the foot of the ladder is 4.6 m away from the wall. The length of the ladder is :

a) 2.3m

b) 4.6m

c) 7.8m

d) 9.2m

 

Q19. From a point P on a level ground, the angle of elevation of the top of a tower is 30°. If the tower is 100 m high, the distance of point P from the foot of the tower is :

a) 149 m

b) 156 m

c) 173 m

d) 200m

 

Q20. The angle of elevation of the sun, when the length of the shadow of a tree is root of 3 times the height of the tree, is :

a) 30 degree

b) 45 degree

c) 60 degree

d) 90 degree 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Height & Distance

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer:

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: a