Height and Distance 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject:  Height and Distance 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Height & Distance

 

Q1. From a point P on a level ground, the angle of elevation of the top tower is 30º. If the tower is 200 m high, the distance of point P from the foot of the tower is:

a) 346 m

b) 400 m

c) 312 m

d) 298 m

 

Q2. The angle of elevation of the sun, when the length of the shadow of a tree is equal to the height of the tree, is:

a) None of these

b) 60°

c) 45°

d) 30°

 

Q3. An observer 2 m tall is 10√3103 m away from a tower. The angle of elevation from his eye to the top of the tower is 30º. The height of the tower is:

a) None of these

b) 12 m

c) 14 m

d) 10 m

 

Q4. The top of a 15 metre high tower makes an angle of elevation of 60° with the bottom of an electronic pole and angle of elevation of 30° with the top of the pole. What is the height of the electric pole?

a) 5 metres

b) 8 metres

c) 10 metres

d) 12 metres

 

Q5. A ladder 10 m long just reaches the top of a wall and makes an angle of 60° with the wall.Find the distance of the foot of the ladder from the wall (√3=1.73)(3=1.73)

a) 4.32 m

b) 17.3 m

c) 5 m

d) 8.65 m 

 

Q6. From a tower of 80 m high, the angle of depression of a bus is 30°. How far is the bus from the tower?

a) 40 m

b) 138.4 m

c) 46.24 m

d) 160 m

 

Q7. The angle of elevation of the top of a lighthouse 60 m high, from two points on the ground on its opposite sides are 45° and 60°. What is the distance between these two points?

a) 45 m

b) 30 m

c) 103.8 m

d) 94.6 m

 

Q8. The angles of depression and elevation of the top of a wall 11 m high from top and bottom of a tree are 60° and 30° respectively. What is the height of the tree?

a) 22 m

b) 44 m

c) 33 m

d) None of these

 

Q9. When the sun’s altitude changes from 30° to 60°, the length of the shadow of a tower decreases by 70m. What is the height of the tower?

a) 35 m

b) 140 m

c) 60.6 m

d) 20.2 m

 

Q10. From a point P on a level ground, the angle of elevation of the top tower is 30º. If the tower is 100 m high, the distance of point P from the foot of the tower is:

a) 149 m

b) 156 m

c) 173 m

d) 200 m 

 

Q11. The angle of elevation of a ladder leaning against a wall is 60º and the foot of the ladder is 4.6 m away from the wall. The length of the ladder is:

a) 2.3 m

b) 4.6 m

c) 7.8 m

d) 9.2 m

 

Q12. The angle of elevation of the sun is 60°. Find the length of the shadow of a man who is 180 cm tall.

a) 127.27 cm

b) 103.92 cm

c) 311.77 cm

d) None of these

 

Q13. The top and bottom of a tower were seen to be at angles of depression 30° and 60° from the top of a hill of height 100 m. Find the height of the tower ?

a) 42.2 mts

b) 33.45 mts

c) 66.6 mts

d) 58.78 mts

 

Q14. What is the distance between a tower and an observer if the angle of elevation from the observer’s eye to the top of the tower (height = 50 m) is 30°? The observer is 1.5 m tall.

a) 84

b) 28

c) 30

d) 90

 

Q15. The angle of elevation of the sun, when the length of the shadow of a tree is √3 times the height of the tree is

a) 30°

b) 45°

c) 60°

d) 90°

 

Q16. If the height of a pole is 2√3 metres and the length of its shadow is 2 metres, find the angle of elevation of the sun.

a) 30°

b) 45°

c) 60°

d) 90° 

 

Q17. The angle of elevation of the sun, when the length of the shadow of a tree 3 times the height of the tree, is:

a) 30 degrees

b) 45 degrees

c) 60 degrees

d) 90 degrees

 

Q18. If an object travels at five feet per second, how many feet does it travel in one hour?

a) 30

b) 3000

c) 18

d) 1800

 

Q19. The top and bottom of a tower were seen to be at angles of depression 30° and 60° from the top of a hill of height 100 m. Find the height of the tower ?

a) 42.2 mts

b) 33.45 mts

c) 66.6 mts

d) 58.78 mts

 

Q20. A ladder leaning against a wall makes an angle of 60° with the ground. If the length of the ladder is 19 m, find the distance of the foot of the ladder from the wall.

a) 9.3 m

b) 9.4 m

c) 9.5 m

d) 9.6 m 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Height & Distance

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: c