Number 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject:  Number 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Numbers

 

Q1. Which one of the following is not a prime number?

a) 31

b) 61

c) 71

d) 91

 

Q2. What least number must be added to 1056, so that the sum is completely divisible by 23?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 18

d) 21

 

Q3. 1397×1397=?

a) 1951609

b) 1981709

c) 18362619

d) 2031719

 

Q4. How many of the numbers are divisible by 132 ? 264, 396, 462, 792, 968, 2178, 5184, 6336

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 7

 

Q5. (935421×625)=?

a) 575648125

b) 584638125

c) 584649125

d) 585628125

 

Q6. The largest 4 digit number exactly divisible by 88 is:

a) 9944

b) 9768

c) 9988

d) 8888 

 

Q7. Which of the following is a prime number ?

a) 33

b) 81

c) 99

d) 93

 

Q8. 5358×51=?

a) 273258

b) 273268

c) 273268

d) 273358

 

Q9. The sum of first five prime numbers is:

a) 11

b) 18

c) 26

d) 28

 

Q10. The difference of two numbers is 1365. On dividing the larger number by the smaller, we get 6 as quotient and the 15 as remainder. What is the smaller number ?

a) 240

b) 270

c) 295

d) 360

 

Q11. 72519×9999=?

a) 725117481

b) 674217481

c) 685126481

d) 696217481

 

Q12. The smallest 3 digit prime number is:

a) 101

b) 103

c) 109

d) 113

 

Q13. Which one of the following numbers is exactly divisible by 11?

a) 235641

b) 245642

c) 315624

d) 415624

 

Q14. (?)-19657-33994=9999

a) 63650

b) 53760

c) 59640

d) 61560

 

Q15. The sum of first 45 natural numbers is:

a) 1035

b) 1280

c) 2070

d) 2140

 

Q16. Which of the following number is divisible by 24 ?

a) 35718

b) 63810

c) 537804

d) 3125736

 

Q17. (?)+3699+1985-2047=31111

a) 34748

b) 27474

c) 30154

d) 27574

 

Q18. The difference between the local value and the face value of 7 in the numeral 32675149 is

a) 75142

b) 64851

c) 5149

d) 69993 

 

Q19. 107×107+93×93=?

a) 19578

b) 19418

c) 20098

d) 21908

 

Q20. The smallest prime number is:

a) 1

b) 2

c) 5

d) 3 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Numbers

 

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: b