Number 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject:  Number 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Numbers

 

Q1. What is the smallest 6 digit number exactly divisible by 111?

a) 100010

b) 100011

c) 100012

d) 100013

 

Q2. If xx and yy are positive integers such that (3x+7y)(3x+7y) is a multiple of 11, then which of the followings are divisible by 11?

a) 9x+4y9x+4y

b) x+y+4x+y+4

c) 4x−9y4x−9y

d) 4x+6y4x+6y

 

Q3. 2664÷12÷6=?

a) 43

b) 41

c) 37

d) 33

 

Q4. Which one of the following can’t be the square of a natural number?

a) 128242

b) 128881

c) 130321

d) 131044

 

Q5. (32323 + 7344 + 41330) – (317 × 91) = ?

a) 54210

b) 54250

c) 52150

d) None of these

 

Q6. The number 97215*6 is completely divisible by 11. What is the smallest whole number in place of * ?

a) 4

b) 2

c) 1

d) 3 

 

Q7. (12+22+32+…+102)=?

a) 395

b) 375

c) 55

d) 385

 

Q8. If the product 4864 × 9a2 is divisible by 12, then what is the value of a?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 5

d) 6

 

Q9. −88×39+312=? 

a) -3120

b) -3200

c) 3120

d) 3200

 

Q10. What least number should be subtracted from 13601 such that the remainder is divisible by 87 ?

a) 27

b) 28

c) 29

d) 30

 

Q11. Which one of the given numbers is completely divisible by 45?

a) None of these

b) 165642

c) 202860

d) 112330

 

Q12. What is the remainder when 17200 is divided by 18?

a) 3

b) 2

c) 1

d) 4 

 

Q13. 12+22+32+…+82=?

a) 204

b) 200

c) 182

d) 214

 

Q14. 1+2+3+….+12=? 

a) 66

b) 68

c) 76

d) 78

 

Q15. 13+23+33+…+63=?

a) 451

b) 441

c) 421

d) 401

 

Q16. Which one of the following is a prime number ?

a) 307

b) 437

c) 247

d) 203

 

Q17. The difference of the squares of two consecutive even integers is always divisible by

a) 3

b) 6

c) 4

d) 7

 

Q18. Which one of the following numbers is completely divisible by 99?

a) 115909

b) 115919

c) 115939

d) 115929

 

Q19. How many terms are there in the G.P. 4, 8, 16, 32, … , 1024?

a) 9

b) 8

c) 7

d) 6 

 

Q20. If a number is divided by 6 , 3 is the remainder . What is the remainder if the the square of the number is divided by 6?

a) 5

b) 4

c) 3

d) 2 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Numbers

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: c