Partnership 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject:  Partnership 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Partnership

 

Q1. A and B invest in a business in the ratio 3:2. If 5% of the total profit goes to charity and A’s share is Rs.855, the total profit is

a) Rs.1425

b) Rs.1500

c) Rs.1537.50

d) Rs.1576

 

Q2. A, B, C subscribe Rs.50,000 for a business. A subscribes Rs.4000 more than B and B Rs.5000 more than C. Out of a total profit of Rs.35,000, A receives

a) Rs.8400

b) Rs.11,900

c) Rs.13,600

d) Rs.14,700

 

Q3. Three partners shared the profit in a business in the ratio 5:7:8. They had partnered for 14 months, 8 months and 7 months respectively. What was the ratio of their investments?

a) 5:7:8

b) 20:49:64

c) 38:28:21

d) None of these

 

Q4. A starts business with Rs.3500 and after 5 months, B joins with A as his partner. After a year, the profit is divided in the ratio 2:3. What is B’s contribution in the capital?

a) Rs.7500

b) Rs.8000

c) Rs.8500

d) Rs.9000

 

Q5. A and B started a partnership business investing some amount in the ratio of 3:5. C joined then after six months with an amount equal to that of B. In what proportion should the profit at the end of one year be distributed among A, B and C?

a) 3:5:2

b) 3:5:5

c) 6:10:5

d) Data inadequate 

 

Q6. A, B, C rent a pasture. A puts 10 oxen for 7 months, B puts 12 oxen for 5 months and C puts 15 oxen for 3 months for grazing. If the rent of the pasture is Rs.175, how much must C pay as his share of rent?

a) Rs.45

b) Rs.50

c) Rs.55

d) Rs.60

 

Q7. A began a business with Rs.85,000. He was joined afterwards by B with Rs.42,500. For how much period does B join, if the profits at the end of the year are divided in the ratio of 3:1?

a) 4 months

b) 5 months

c) 6 months

d) 8 months

 

Q8. Arun, Kamal and Vinay invested Rs.8000, Rs.4000 and Rs.8000 respectively in a business. Arun left after six months. If after eight months, there was a gain of Rs.4005, then what will be the share of Kamal?

a) Rs.890

b) Rs.1335

c) Rs.1602

d) Rs.1780

 

Q9. Simran started a software business by investing Rs.50,000. After six months, Nanda joined her with a capital of Rs.80,000. After 3 years, they earned a profit of Rs.24,500. What was Simran’s share in the profit?

a) Rs.9,423

b) Rs.10,250

c) Rs.12,500

d) Rs.10,500

 

Q10. Rs.700 is divided among A, B, C so that A receives half as much as B and B half as much as C. Then C’s share is

a) Rs200

b) Rs300

c) Rs400

d) Rs500 

 

Q11. P and Q started a business investing Rs.85000 and Rs.15000 resp. In what ratio the profit earned after 2 years be divided between P and Q respectively

a) 17:5

b) 17:3

c) 17:6

d) 17:7

 

Q12. A, B and C invested Rs.6300, Rs.4200 and Rs.10500 respectively, in a partnership business. Find the share of A in profit of Rs.12100 after a year?

a) Rs.3630

b) Rs.2840

c) Rs.3200

d) Rs.5600

 

Q13. A, B, C and D enter into partnership. A subscribes 1/3 of the capital B 1/4, C 1/5 and D the rest. How much share did A get in a profit of Rs.2460?

a) Rs.480

b) Rs.615

c) Rs.820

d) Rs.740

 

Q14. A and B enter into partnership with capital as 7:9. At the end of 8 months, A withdraws. If they receive the profits in the ratio of 8:9 find how long B’s capital was used?

a) 6 months

b) 8 months

c) 10 months

d) 7 months

 

Q15. A and B began business with Rs.3000 and Rs.4000 after 8 months, A withdraws Rs.1000 and B advances Rs.1000 more. At the end of the year, their profits amounted to Rs.630 find the share of A.

a) Rs.240

b) Rs.350

c) Rs.340

d) Rs.390 

 

Q16. A, B, C together started a business. A invested Rs.6000 for 5 months B invested Rs.3600 for 6 months and C Rs.7500 for 3 months. If they get a total profit of Rs.7410. Find the share of A?

a) Rs.3750

b) Rs.3000

c) Rs.3200

d) Rs.3200

 

Q17. A began business with Rs.45000 and was joined afterwards by B with Rs.5400. When did B join if the profits at the end of the year were divided in the ratio of 2:1?

a) 4 months

b) 6 months

c) 7 months

d) 9 months

 

Q18. A, B and C rents a pasture for Rs.870. A put in 12 horses for 8 months, B 16 horses for 9 months and 18 horses for 6 months. How much should C pay?

a) Rs.270

b) Rs.185

c) Rs.215

d) Rs.380

 

Q19. A and B invests Rs.3000 and Rs.4000 respectively in a business. If A doubles his capital after 6 months. In what ratio should A and B divide that year’s profit?

a) 9:10

b) 9:8

c) 3:4

d) 39:49

 

Q20. In a partnership between A, B and C. A’s capital is Rs.5000. If his share of a profit of Rs.800 is Rs.200 and C’s share is Rs.130, what is B’s capital?

a) Rs.3250

b) Rs.6250

c) Rs.10250

d) Rs.11750 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Partnership

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: d