Partnership 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject:  Partnership 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Partnership

 

Q1. A,B and C enter into a partnership investing Rs 35000, Rs 45000 and 55000. Find the their respective shares in annual profit of 40,500

a) 10500, 13500, 19500

b) 10500, 13500, 18500

c) 10500, 13500, 17500

d) 10500, 13500, 16500

 

Q2. Rs. 700 is divided among A, B, C so that A receives half as much as B and B half as much as C. Then C’s share is

a) Rs 200

b) Rs 300

c) Rs 400

d) Rs 500

 

Q3. A starts business with Rs. 3500 and after 5 months, B joins with A as his partner. After a year, the profit is divided in the ratio 2:3. What is B’s contribution in the capital

a) Rs 9000

b) Rs 7000

c) Rs 5000

d) Rs 4000

 

Q4. Rahul and Bharti are partners in a business. Rahul contributes 1/4th capital for 15 months and Bharti received 2/3 of profit. For how long Bharti money was used.

a) 8 months

b) 10 months

c) 11 months

d) 17 months

 

Q5. P and Q started a business investing Rs 85000 and Rs 15000 resp. In what ratio the profit earned after 2 years be divided between P and Q respectively.

a) 17:5

b) 17:3

c) 17:6

d) 17:7 

 

Q6. A, B and C enter into a partnership investing Rs 35000, Rs 45000 and Rs 55000 resp. The respective share of A,B and C in an annual profit of Rs 40500 are.

a) Rs. 11500, Rs. 13500, Rs. 16500

b) Rs. 10500, Rs. 12500, Rs. 16500

c) Rs. 10500, Rs. 13500, Rs. 15500

d) Rs. 10500, Rs. 13500, Rs. 16500

 

Q7. A and B invest in a business in the ratio 3 : 2. If 5% of the total profit goes to charity and A’s share is Rs. 855, the total profit is :

a) 500

b) 1000

c) 1500

d) 2000

 

Q8. A and B are partners in a business. A contributes 1/4 of the capital for 15 months and B received 2/3 of the profit. For how long B’s money was used ?

a) 3 months

b) 6 months

c) 10 months

d) 12 months

 

Q9. If 4 (A’s capital) = 6 (B’s capital) = 10 (C’s capital), then out of a profit of Rs. 4650, C will receive ____

a) Rs.700

b) Rs.800

c) Rs.900

d) Rs.1000

 

Q10. Anand and Deepak started a business investing Rs. 22,500 and Rs. 35,000 respectively. Out of a total profit of Rs. 13,800, Deepak’s share is :

a) 8400

b) 8200

c) 8100

d) 8000 

 

Q11. X and Y invested in a business. They earned some profit which they divided in the ratio of 2 : 3. If X invested Rs. 40,000, the amount invested by Y is :

a) 20000

b) 40000

c) 60000

d) 80000

 

Q12. Rs. 700 is divided among A, B, C so that A receives half as much as B and B half as much as C. Then C’s share is

a) Rs 200

b) Rs 300

c) Rs 400

d) Rs 500

 

Q13. A, B, C hired a car for Rs. 520 and used it for 7, 8 and 11 hours respectively. Hire charges paid by B were :

a) 150

b) 160

c) 170

d) 180

 

Q14. A, B and C enter into a partnership with a capital in which A’s contribution is Rs. 10,000. If out of a total profit of Rs. 1000, A gets Rs. 500 and B gets Rs. 300, then C’s capital is :

a) 4000

b) 5000

c) 6000

d) 7000

 

Q15. X and Y invested in a business. They earned some profit which they divided in the ratio of 2 : 3. If X invested Rs. 40,000, the amount invested by Y is :

a) 20000

b) 40000

c) 60000

d) 80000 

 

Q16. A, B, C subscribe Rs. 50,000 for a business, A Subscribes Rs. 4000 more than B and B Rs. 5000 more thanC. Out of a total profit of Rs. 35,000, A receives :

a) 14700

b) 15000

c) 12000

d) 13500

 

Q17. A, B, C subscribe Rs. 50,000 for a business, A Subscribes Rs. 4000 more than B and B Rs. 5000 more thanC. Out of a total profit of Rs. 35,000, A receives :

a) 14700

b) 15000

c) 12000

d) 13500

 

Q18. In a business, A and C invested amounts in the ratio 2:1, whereas the ratio between amounts invested by A and B was 3:2. If Rs. 1,57,300 was their profit, how much amount did B receive ?

a) 48400

b) 54200

c) 64000

d) 74000

 

Q19. A starts business with Rs. 3500 and after 5 months, B joins with A as his partner. After a year, the profit is divided in the ratio 2 : 3. What is B’s contribution in the capital?

a) Rs. 7500

b) Rs. 8000

c) Rs. 8500

d) Rs. 9000

 

Q20. Rs. 700 is divided among A, B, C so that A receives half as much as B and B half as much as C. Then C’s share is

a) Rs 200

b) Rs 300

c) Rs 400

d) Rs 500 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Partnership

 

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c