Partnership 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject:  Partnership 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Partnership

 

Q1. A, B and C invested Rs.6300, Rs.4200 and Rs.10500 respectively, in a partnership business. Find the share of A in profit of Rs.12100 after a year?

a) Rs.3630

b) Rs.2840

c) Rs.3200

d) Rs.5600

 

Q2. A, B, C and D enter into partnership. A subscribes 1/3 of the capital B 1/4, C 1/5 and D the rest. How much share did A get in a profit of Rs.2460?

a) Rs.480

b) Rs.615

c) Rs.820

d) Rs.740

 

Q3. If Rs.3250 be divided among Ram, Shyam and Mohan in the ratio of 1/2:1/3:1/4 then the share of each are?

a) Ram = Rs.1500, Shyam = Rs.1000, Mohan = Rs.750

b) Ram = Rs.2500, Shyam = Rs.500, Mohan = Rs.250

c) Ram = Rs.1200, Shyam = Rs.1300, Mohan = Rs.750

d) None

 

Q4. A and B entered into a partnership investing Rs.25000 and Rs.30000 respectively. After 4 months C also joined the business with an investment of Rs.35000. What is the share of C in an annual profit of Rs.47000?

a) Rs.18000

b) Rs.15000

c) Rs.17000

d) Rs.14000

 

Q5. A and B enter into partnership with capital as 7:9. At the end of 8 months, A withdraws. If they receive the profits in the ratio of 8:9 find how long B’s capital was used?

a) 8 months

b) 10 months

c) 7 months

d) 5 months 

 

Q6. A, B and C are entered into a partnership. A invested Rs.6500 for 6 months, B invested Rs.8400 for 5 months and C invested for Rs.10000 for 3 months. A is a working partner and gets 5% of the total profit for the same. Find the share of C in a total profit of Rs.7400.

a) 1750

b) 1900

c) 8600

d) 10300

 

Q7. A began business with Rs.45000 and was joined afterwards by B with Rs.5400. When did B join if the profits at the end of the year were divided in the ratio of 2:1?

a) 4 months

b) 6 months

c) 7 months

d) 9 months

 

Q8. 13. A, B and C rents a pasture for Rs.870. A put in 12 horses for 8 months, B 16 horses for 9 months and 18 horses for 6 months. How much should C pay?

a) Rs.270

b) Rs.185

c) Rs.215

d) Rs.380

 

Q9. 15. A, B and C are partners. A receives 2/3 of profits, B and C dividing the remainder equally. A’s income is increased by Rs.200 when the rate to profit rises from 5 to 7 percent. Find the Capital of B?

a) Rs.2450

b) Rs.3600

c) Rs.2500

d) Rs.3100

 

Q10. 18. A and B rent a pasture for 10 months. A put in 80 cows for 7 months. How many can B put in for the remaining 3 months, if he pays half as much again as A?

a) 120

b) 180

c) 200

d) 280 

 

Q11. A and B invests Rs.3000 and Rs.4000 respectively in a business. If A doubles his capital after 6 months. In what ratio should A and B divide that year’s profit?

a) 9:10

b) 9:8

c) 3:4

d) 39:49

 

Q12. In a partnership between A, B and C. A’s capital is Rs.5000. If his share of a profit of Rs.800 is Rs.200 and C’s share is Rs.130, what is B’s capital?

a) Rs.3250

b) Rs.6250

c) Rs.10250

d) Rs.11750

 

Q13. A and B start a business jointly. A invests Rs.16000 for 8 months and B remains in the business for 4 months. Out of the total profit B claims 2/7th share. How much money iscontributed by B?

a) Rs.10000

b) Rs.12800

c) Rs.6000

d) Rs.8000

 

Q14. The ratio of investments of two partners P and Q is 7:5 and the ratio of their profits is 7:10. If P invested the money for 5 months, find for how much time did Q invest the money?

a) 7 months

b) 10 months

c) 9 months

d) 11 months

 

Q15. A and B start a business with Rs.6000 and Rs.8000 respectively. Hoe should they share their profits at the end of one year?

a) 1:2

b) 3:4

c) 2:5

d) 3:7 

 

Q16. A and B starts a business with Rs.8000 each, and after 4 months, B withdraws half of his capital . How should they share the profits at the end of the 18 months?

a) 18:11

b) 22:13

c) 23:12

d) 11:9

 

Q17. A and B invests Rs.10000 each, A investing for 8 months and B investing for all the 12 months in the year. If the total profit at the end of the year is Rs.25000, find their shares?

a) Rs.8000, Rs.17000

b) Rs.9000, Rs.16000

c) Rs.18000, Rs.7000

d) Rs.10000, Rs.15000

 

Q18. A, B and C started a business with capitals of Rs. 8000, Rs. 10000 and Rs. 12000 respectively. At the end of the year, the profit share of B is Rs. 1500. The difference between the profit shares of A and C is?

a) Rs. 300

b) Rs. 400

c) Rs. 500

d) Rs. 600

 

Q19. A started a business with an investment of Rs. 70000 and after 6 months B joined him investing Rs. 120000. If the profit at the end of a year is Rs. 52000, then the share of B is?

a) Rs. 28000

b) Rs. 24000

c) Rs. 30000

d) Rs. 26000

 

Q20. P and Q started a business investing Rs. 85,000 and Rs. 15,000 respectively. In what ratio the profit earned after 2 years be divided between P and Q respectively?

a) 3:4

b) 3:5

c) 15:23

d) None of these 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Partnership

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer:

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: d