Percentage 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Percentage 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Percentage

 

Q1. What percent of 120 are 90?

a) 25%

b) 50%

c) 75%

d) 33%

 

Q2. If y exceeds x by 20%, then x is less than y by?

a) 16%

b) 16*(1/3)%

c) 16*(2/3)%

d) 16*(3/5)%

 

Q3. After decreasing 24% in the price of an article costs Rs.912. Find the actual cost of an article?

a) 1400

b) 1300

c) 1200

d) 1100

 

Q4. How much 60% of 50 is greater than 40% of 30?

a) 18

b) 13

c) 15

d) 20

 

Q5. How much is 80% of 40 is greater than 4/5 of 25?

a) 4

b) 6

c) 9

d) 12

 

Q6. 40% of a number is more than 20% of 650 by 190. Find the number?

a) 600

b) 700

c) 800

d) 900 

 

Q7. 5% of 30% of 45% is equal to?

a) 0.03375

b) 0.3375

c) 3.375

d) 33.75

 

Q8. 60% of a number is added to 120, the result is the same number. Find the number?

a) 300

b) 200

c) 400

d) 500

 

Q9. 85% of a number is added to 24, the result is the same number. Find the number?

a) 150

b) 140

c) 130

d) 160

 

Q10. 40 is subtracted from 60% of a number, the result is 50. Find the number?

a) 150

b) 140

c) 130

d) 110

 

Q11. 96% of the population of a village is 23040. The total population of the village is?

a) 32256

b) 24000

c) 24936

d) 25640

 

Q12. If the price has fallen by 10% what percent of its consumption be: increased so that the expenditure may be the same as before?

a) 11%

b) 10%

c) 11*(1/9)%

d) 9*(1/11)% 

 

Q13. If y exceeds x by 25%, then x is less than y by?

a) 16%

b) 16*(1/3)%

c) 20%

d) 16*(3/5)%

 

Q14. The salary of Mr. X is 30% more than that of Mr. Y . Find what percent of Mr. Y’s salary is less than Mr. X’s?

a) 30%

b) 25*(1/13)%

c) 23*(1/13)%

d) 22*(1/13)%

 

Q15. In an examination 38% of students fail in English and 61% pass in Hindi and 23% fail in both. Find the actual failure percentage?

a) 46%

b) 61%

c) 54%

d) 70%

 

Q16. Two numbers are respectively 20% and 25% more than a third number. The percentage that is first of the second is?

a) 80%

b) 85%

c) 96%

d) 125%

 

Q17. sells his goods 50% cheaper than B but 50% dearer than C. The cheapest is?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) All Alike

 

Q18. The salary of a typist was at first raised by 10% and then the same was reduced by 5%. If he presently draws Rs.1045.What was his original salary?

a) 900

b) 950

c) 1000

d) 975 

 

Q19. The tax on a commodity is diminished by 20% and its consumption increased by 15%. The effect on revenue is?

a) It increases by 8%

b) It decreases by 8%

c) No change in revenue

d) It increases by 10%

 

Q20. A candidate got 35% of the votes polled and he lost to his rival by 2250 votes. How many votes were cast?

a) 7500

b) 5000

c) 6000

d) 3500 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Percentage

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer:

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer:

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: a