Percentage 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Percentage 2

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Percentage

 

Q1. Two numbers are less than third number by 30% and 37% respectively. How much percent is the second number less than by the first

a) 8%

b) 9%

c) 10%

d) 11%

 

Q2. Due to an increase in 30% in the price of eggs, 3 eggs less are available for Rs. 7.80. Find the present rate of eggs per dozen.

a) Rs. 9.36

b) Rs. 10.36

c) Rs. 11.36

d) Rs. 12.36

 

Q3. 20% of a = b, then b% of 20 is the same as :

a) 4% of a

b) 6% of a

c) 8% of a

d) 10% of a

 

Q4. Fresh fruit contains 68% water and dry fruit contains 20% water. How much dry fruit can be obtained from 100 kg of fresh fruits ?

a) 20

b) 30

c) 40

d) 50

 

Q5. The value of a machine depreciates at the rate of 10% every year. It was purchased 3 years ago. If its present value is Rs. 8748, its purchase price was :

a) 10000

b) 12000

c) 14000

d) 16000 

 

Q6. A student has to obtain 33% of the total marks to pass. He got 125 marks and failed by 40 marks. The maximum marks are :

a) 500

b) 600

c) 800

d) 1000

 

Q7. A student multiplied a number by 3/5 instead of 5/3, What is the percentage error inthe calculation ?

a) 54 %

b) 64 %

c) 74 %

d) 84 %

 

Q8. if the price of a book is first decreased by 25% and then increased by 20%, then the net change in the price will be :

a) 10

b) 20

c) 30

d) 40

 

Q9. If A’s height is 40% less than that of B, how much percent B’s height is more than that of A?

a) 66.66%

b) 76.66%

c) 96.66%

d) 86.66%

 

Q10. If 75% of a number is added to 75, then the result is the number itself. The number is :

a) 100

b) 200

c) 300

d) 400

 

Q11. A number is decreased by 10% and then increased by 10%. The number so obtained is 10 less than the original number. What was the oiginal number ?

a) 1000

b) 2000

c) 3000

d) 4000 

 

Q12. A’s salary is 40% of B’s salary which is 25% of C’s salary. What percentage of C’s salary is A’s salary ?

a) 10

b) 20

c) 30

d) 40

 

Q13. What percent of 7.2 kg is 18 gms ?

a) 0.25%

b) 0.5%

c) 0.75%

d) 1%

 

Q14. The ratio 5 : 4 expressed as a percent equals :

a) 12.5 %

b) 40 %

c) 80 %

d) 125 %

 

Q15. 270 candidates appeared for an examination, of which 252 passed. The pass percentage is 

a) (91 + 1/3)%

b) (93 + 1/3 )%

c) (97 + 1/3 )%

d) (98 + 1/3) %

 

Q16. If x is 80% of y, then what percent of 2x is y?

a) 65.5 %

b) 64.5 %

c) 63.5 %

d) 62.5 %

 

Q17. 1100 boys and 700 girls are examined in a test; 42% of the boys and 30% of the girls pass. The percentage of the total who failed is :

a) 58

b) 62 *2/3

c) 64

d) 67 

 

Q18. The diference of two numbers is 20% of the larger number, if the smaller number is 20, then the larger number is :

a) 15

b) 25

c) 35

d) 45

 

Q19. A housewife saved Rs. 2.50 in buying an item on sale. If she spent Rs. 25 for the item, approximately how much percent she saved in the transaction ?

a) 8

b) 9

c) 10

d) 11

 

Q20. The price of a cycle is reduced by 25 per cent. The new price is reduced by a further 20 per cent. The two reductions together are equal to a single reduction of

a) 45%

b) 40%

c) 35%

d) 32.5% 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Percentage

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: b