Permutation and Combination 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Permutation and Combination 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Permutation & Combination

 

Q1. There are 6 periods in each working day of a school. In how many ways can one organize 5 subjects such that each subject is allowed at least one period?

a) 3200

b) None of these

c) 1800

d) 3600

 

Q2. How many 6 digit telephone numbers can be formed if each number starts with 35 and no digit appears more than once?

a) 720

b) 360

c) 1420

d) 1680

 

Q3. An event manager has ten patterns of chairs and eight patterns of tables. In how many ways can he make a pair of table and chair?

a) 100

b) 80

c) 110

d) 64

 

Q4. buses are running between two places P and Q. In how many ways can a person go from P to Q and return by a different bus?

a) None of these

b) 600

c) 576

d) 625

 

Q5. A box contains 4 red, 3 white and 2 blue balls. Three balls are drawn at random. Find out the number of ways of selecting the balls of different colours?

a) 62

b) 48

c) 12

d) 24 

 

Q6. A question paper has two parts P and Q, each containing 10 questions. If a student needs to choose 8 from part P and 4 from part Q, in how many ways can he do that?

a) None of these

b) 6020

c) 1200

d) 9450

 

Q7. In how many different ways can 5 girls and 5 boys form a circle such that the boys and the girls alternate?

a) 2880

b) 1400

c) 1200

d) 3212

 

Q8. Find out the number of ways in which 6 rings of different types can be worn in 3  fingers?

a) 120

b) 720

c) 125

d) 729

 

Q9. How many two digit numbers can be generated using the digits 1,2,3,4 without repeating any digit?

a) 4

b) 10

c) 12

d) 16

 

Q10. There are three places P, Q and R such that 3 roads connects P and Q and 4 roads connects Q and R. In how many ways can one travel from P to R?

a) 8

b) 10

c) 12

d) 14

 

Q11. There are 10 women and 15 men in an office. In how many ways can a person can be selected?

a) None of these

b) 50

c) 25

d) 150 

 

Q12. There are 10 women and 15 men in an office. In how many ways a team of a man and a woman can be selected?

a) None of these

b) 50

c) 25

d) 150

 

Q13. In how many ways can three boys can be seated on five chairs?

a) 30

b) 80

c) 60

d) 120

 

Q14. There are 6 persons in an office. A group consisting of 3 persons has to be formed. In how many ways can the group be formed?

a) 30

b) 10

c) 40

d) 20

 

Q15. There are 5 yellow, 4 green and 3 black balls in a bag. All the 12 balls are drawn one by one and arranged in a row. Find out the number of different arrangements possible.

a) 25230

b) 23420

c) 21200

d) 27720

 

Q16. In how many ways can 7 boys be seated in a circular order?

a) 60

b) 120

c) 5040

d) 720

 

Q17. In how many ways can 7 beads can be arranged to form a necklace?

a) 720

b) 360

c) 120

d) 60 

 

Q18. In how many ways can a team of 5 persons be formed out of a total of 10 persons suchthat two particular persons should be included in each team?

a) 56

b) 28

c) 112

d) 120

 

Q19. In how many ways can a team of 5 persons be formed out of a total of 10 persons such that two particular persons should not be included in any team?

a) 56

b) 112

c) 28

d) 128

 

Q20. How many triangles can be formed by joining the vertices of an octagon?

a) 56

b) 28

c) 112

d) 120 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Permutation & Combination

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: a