Pipes 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Pipes 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Pipes

 

Q1. Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 20 and 30 minutes respectively. If both the pipes are used together, then how long it will take to fill the tank ?

a) 10 mins

b) 12 mins

c) 15 mins

d) 20 mins

 

Q2. A tap can fill a tank in 6 hours. After half the tank is filled then 3 more similar taps are opened. What will be total time taken to fill the tank completely

a) 2 hours 30 mins

b) 2 hours 45 mins

c) 3 hours 30 mins

d) 3 hours 45 mins

 

Q3. One pipe can fill a tank three times as fast as another pipe. If together the two pipes can fill the tank in 36 minutes, then the slower pipe alone will be able to fill the tank in

a) 144 mins

b) 140 mins

c) 136 mins

d) 132 mins

 

Q4. One pipe can fill a tank three times as fast as another pipe. If together the two pipes can fill the tank in 36 minutes, then the slower pipe alone will be able to fill the tank in

a) 144 mins

b) 140 mins

c) 136 mins

d) 132 mins

 

Q5. Pipe P can fill a tank in 4 hours, pipe Q in 8 hours and pipe R in 24 hours. If all the pipes are open, in how many hours will the tank be filled?

a) 2 hours

b) 2.4 hours

c) 3 hours

d) 3.5 hours 

 

Q6. Two pipes P and Q can fill a tank in 10 hours and 14 hours respectively. If both pipes are opened simultaneously, how much time will be taken to fill the tank?

a) 4 hours 20 min

b) 5 hours 49 min

c) 3 hours 50 min

d) 3 hours 22 min

 

Q7. A inlet pipe can fill a tank in 12 hours and an outlet pipe can empty the tank in 16 hours. If both the pipes are opened simultaneously, find the time taken to fill the tank

a) 36 hours

b) 12 hours

c) 4 hours

d) 48 hours

 

Q8. If pipe A can fill the tank in 45 minutes and pipe B in 30 minutes, find the time to fill the tank if both the pipes are opened together

a) 12 minutes

b) 20 minutes

c) 18 minutes

d) 15 minutes

 

Q9. If a pipe can fill a tank in 6 hours, find the part of tank it fills in one hour

a) 1/6

b) 2/3

c) 1/2

d) None of these

 

Q10. Pipes A and B fill a tank in 5 and 6 hours respectively. Pipe C empties the tank in 12 hours, if you open all the three pipes together this tank will be filled in?

a) 3 9/17 hours

b) 4.5 hours

c) 1.25 hours

d) 4 7/17 hours

 

Q11. Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 12 and 24 minutes respectively. If both the pipes are used together, how long will it take to fill the tank?

a) 9 min

b) 8 min

c) 4 min

d) 6 min 

 

Q12. Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 24 minutes and 32 minutes respectively. If both thepipes are opened simultaneously, after how much time should B be closed so that the tank is full in 18 minutes?

a) 5 minutes

b) 6 minutes

c) 8 minutes

d) 9 minutes

 

Q13. A pipe is 30 m long and is 45% longer than another pipe. Find the length of the other pipe

a) 20.68

b) 20

c) 20.12

d) 20.5

 

Q14. Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 2 and 6 minutes respectively. If both the pipes are used together, then how long will it take to fill the tank?

a) 3 min

b) 2.5 min

c) 2 min

d) 1.5 min

 

Q15. One pipe can fill a tank 6 times as fast as another pipe. If together the two pipes can fill the tank in 22 minutes, then the slower pipe alone will be able to fill the tank in:

a) 164 min

b) 154 min

c) 134 min

d) 144 min

 

Q16. Pipes A and B can fill a tank in 8 and 24 hours respectively. Pipe C can empty it in 12 hours. If all the three pipes are opened together, then the tank will be filled in:

a) 18 hr

b) 6 hr

c) 24 hr

d) 12 hr 

 

Q17. Pipe A can fill a tank in 8 hours, pipe B in 4 hours and pipe C in 24 hours. If all the pipes are open, in how many hours will the tank be filled?

a) 2.4 hr

b) 3 hr

c) 4 hr

d) 4.2 hr

 

Q18. 13 buckets of water fill a tank when the capacity of each bucket is 51 litres. How many buckets will be needed to fill the same tank, if the capacity of each bucket is 17 litres?

a) 33

b) 29

c) 39

d) 42

 

Q19. Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 9 hours and 3 hours respectively. If they are opened on alternate hours and if pipe A is opened first, in how many hours will the tank be full?

a) 4 hr

b) 5 hr

c) 2 hr

d) 6 hr

 

Q20. A tap can fill a tank in 4 hours. After half the tank is filled, three more similar taps are opened. What is the total time taken to fill the tank completely?

a) 3 hr

b) 1 hr 30 min

c) 2 hr 30 min

d) 2 hr 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Pipes

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: c