Placement Paper 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Aptitude Placement Paper 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. This train travels from London ______ Paris.

a) to

b) At

c) Over

d) Below

 

Q2. We stood at the back ______ the theater.

a) For

b) In

c) On

d) of

 

Q3. The antidote to these problems is hard to find

a) Cause for

b) Remedy for

c) Consequence of

d) Consequence of

 

Q4. Because of a family feud, he never spoke to his wife’s parents.

a) Crisis

b) Trouble

c) Quarrel

d) Problem

 

Q5. The article is written in a very lucid style.

a) Intricate

b) Noble

c) Non Intricate

d) Clear

 

Q6. If f(x) = (x² -50), what is the value of f(-5) ?

a) 25

b) 75

c) 0

d) -75 

 

Q7. If f(x) = (x + 2) / (x-2) for all integers except x=2, which of the following has the greatest value?

a) F(1)

b) F(2)

c) f(3)

d) F(4)

 

Q8. A piece of ribbon 4 yards long is used to make bows requiring 15 inches of ribbon for each. What is the maximum number of bows that can be made?

a) 9

b) 10

c) 11

d) 45

 

Q9. If V = 12R / (r + R) , then R =

a) Vr / (12 -V)

b) Vr + V /12

c) Vr -12

d) V (r + 1) /12

 

Q10. The number of degrees that the hour hand of a clock moves through between noon and 2.30 in the afternoon of the same day is

a) 360

b) 720

c) 60

d) 75

 

Q11. (3x + 2) (2x -5) = ax² + kx + n .What is the value of a -n + k ?

a) 8

b) 5

c) 6

d) 3 

 

Q12. If the radius of a circle is increased by 20% then the area is increased by :

a) 44%

b) 120%c

c) 144%

d) None of the above

 

Q13. If the area of two circles are in the ratio 169 : 196 then the ratio of their radii is

a) 10 : 11

b) 13 : 14

c) 13 : 14

d) None of the above

 

Q14. A train runs first half of the distance at 40 km/hr and the remaining half at 60 km/hr. What is the average speed for the entire journey?

a) 47km/hr

b) 48km/hr

c) 58km/hr

d) 35km/hr

 

Q15. A box contains 90 mts each of 100 gms and 100 bolts each of 150 gms. If the entire box weighs 35.5kg., then the weight of the empty box is :

a) 11 kg

b) 10 kg

c) 11.5 kg

d) None of the above

 

Q16. A father is three times as old as his son. After fifteen years the father will be twice as old as his son’s age at that time. Hence the father’s present age is

a) 45

b) 48

c) 47

d) 44

 

Q17. Which of the following is the greatest?

a) 40% of 30

b) 3/5 of 25

c) 6.5% of 200

d) 1/2-4 

 

Q18. 992, 1056, ?, 1190, 1260, 1332

a) 1082

b) 1134

c) None of these

d) 1092

 

Q19. 15625, 6250, 2500, 1000, ? , 160

a) 300

b) 650

c) 500

d) 400

 

Q20. 80, 370, ?, 1550, 2440, 3530

a) 750

b) 860

c) 900

d) 400 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b