Placement Paper 12

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Placement Paper 12

Part 12: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. Key words in question (Fibonacci series, infinite series, in the middle of the question one number series is there. I got the series 3 12 7 26 15 b?

a) 54

b) 55

c) 20

d) 42

 

Q2. There is a toy train that can make 10 musical sounds. It makes 2 musical sounds after being defective. What is the probability that same musical sound would be produced 5 times consecutively?

a) 4/1024

b) 4/2

c) 2/16

d) 1/32

 

Q3. Six friends go to pizza corner there are 2 types of pizzas. And six different flavors are there they have to select 2 flavors from 6 flavors. In how many ways we can select?

a) 8C2

b) 6C2

c) 10C2

d) 15C2

 

Q4. A hollow space on earth surface is to be filled. Total cost of filling is Rs20000. The cost of filling per mt3 is Rs 225 .how many times a size of 3 mt3 soil is required to fill the hollow space?

a) 72.52

b) 26.13

c) 88.88

d) 88.85

 

Q5. Here 10 programers, type 10 lines with in 10 minutes then 60 lines can type within 60 minutes. How many programmers are needed?

a) 18

b) 15

c) 20

d) 10 

 

Q6. Given 3 lines in the plane such that the points of intersection form a triangle with sides of length 20, 20 and 30, the number of points equidistant from all the 3 lines is…

a) 0

b) 0.5

c) 5

d) 2

 

Q7. A can do a work in 15 days and B in 20 days. If they work on it together for 4 days, then the fraction of the work that is left is:

a) <option isAns=”false”6/12>

b) 2/8

c) 8/15

d) 1/2

 

Q8. If VXUPLVH is written as SURMISE, what is SHDVD ?

a) PEASA

b) PALSA

c) PERSP

d) PETSA

 

Q9. What will be the 55th word in the arrangements of the letters of the word PERFECT ?

a) CEPBERT

b) CEPEERT

c) CEPFERT

d) CEPHERT

 

Q10. If DDMUQZM is coded as CENTRAL then RBDJK can be coded as…..

a) QCEIL

b) QCKIL

c) QCUIL

d) QCLIL

 

Q11 A completes 80% of a work in 20 days. Then B also joins and A and B together finish the remaining work in 3 days. How long does it need for B if he alone completes the work?

a) 37

b) 37 1/2

c) 38

d) 36 1/3 

 

Q12. In the word ECONOMETRICS, if the first and second , third and forth ,forth and fifth, fifth and sixth words are interchanged up to the last letter, what would be the tenth letter from right?

a) R

b) S

c) P

d) T

 

Q13. 302th of 1st year is saturday. What is the 15th day of 5th Year ?

a) Sunday

b) Wednesday

c) Monday

d) None

 

Q14. Find the result of the following __expression if, M denotes modulus operation, R denotes round-off, T denotes truncation: M(373,5)+R(3.4)+T(7.7)+R(5.8).

a) 18

b) 19

c) 17

d) 16

 

Q15. Find the missing number in the series: 2, 5, __ , 19 , 37, 75.

a) 8

b) 7

c) 9

d) 5

 

Q16. How many arrangements will start and end with a vowel for TOGETHER ?

a) 1080

b) 536

c) 36

d) 2125

 

Q17. IF X^Y denotes X raised to the power Y, Find the last two digits of (1941 ^ 3843 ) + (1961 ^4181 ).

a) 12

b) 81

c) 88

d) 82 

 

Q18. When the number is written in base b, we have 12*25 =333. The value of b is ?

a) 9

b) 8

c) 7

d) 6

 

Q19. Find the 25th word if the word RANKED is arranged in dictionary order….

a) AEPKNR

b) AEDUNR

c) AETKNR

d) AEDKNR

 

Q20. A completes 80% of a work in 20 days. Then B also joins and A and B together finish the remaining work in 3 days. How long does it need for B if he alone completes the work?

a) 90 Minutes

b) 80 Minutes

c) 60 Minutes

d) 85 Minutes 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b