Placement Paper 13

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Placement Paper 13

Part 13: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. 302 th of 1st year is Saturday. What is the 15th day of 5th Year ?

a) 53 Years

b) 54 Years

c) 52 Years

d) 51 Years

 

Q2. 1*1!+2*2!+3*3!…………….2012*2012!= ??

a) 3400

b) 3800

c) 3800

d) 3700

 

Q3. There is a tank, and two pipes A and B. A can fill tank in 25 mins and B can empty the tank in 20 minutes . If both the pipes are opened at same time. How much time required the tank can fill ?

a) 72

b) 71

c) 73

d) 74

 

Q4. What are the total number of divisors of 600(including 1 and 600)?

a) 20

b) 40

c) 24

d) 16

 

Q5. What is the sum of the squares of the first 20 natural numbers (1 to 20)?

a) 2000

b) 5650

c) 44100

d) 2870

 

Q6. How many divisors (including 1, but excluding 1000) are there for the number 1000?

a) 15

b) 16

c) 14

d) 18 

 

Q7. The times taken by a phone operator to complete a call are 2,9,3,1,5 minutes respectively. What is the average time per call?

a) 8 minutes

b) 5 minutes

c) 4 minutes

d) 9 minutes

 

Q8. The times taken by a phone operator to complete a call are 2,9,3,1,5 minutes respectively. What is the median time per call?

a) 3 minutes

b) 5 minutes

c) 6 minutes

d) 1 minutes

 

Q9. What is the largest integer that divides all three numbers 23400,272304,205248 without leaving a remainder?

a) 20

b) 26

c) 24

d) 18

 

Q10. Of the 38 people in my office, 10 like to drink chocolate, 15 are cricket fans, and 20 neither like chocolate nor like cricket. How many people like both cricket and chocolate?

a) 12

b) 18

c) 10

d) 7

 

Q11. If f(x) = 2x+2 what is f(f(3))?

a) 8

b) 18

c) 64

d) 16

 

Q12. If f(x) = 7 x +12, what is f-1(x) (the inverse function)?

a) (x-12)/7

b) 7x+12

c) 1/(7x+12)

d) 1/(7x+12) 

 

Q13. What is the maximum value of x3y3 + 3 x*y when x+y = 8?

a) 256

b) 4144

c) 8192

d) 102

 

Q14.A company declared an annual dividend of 10%. Find the annual dividend received by Anu owing 400 shares of the company having a par value of Rs. 100 each.

a) Rs. 45000

b) Rs. 50000

c) Rs. 40000

d) Rs. 60000

 

Q15. Let f(m,n) =45*m + 36*n, where m and n are integers (positive or negative) What is the minimum positive value for f(m,n) for all values of m,n (this may be achieved for various values of m and n)?

a) 8

b) 7

c) 9

d) 5

 

Q16. What is the largest number that will divide 90207, 232585 and 127986 without leaving a remainder?

a) 257

b) 905

c) 351

d) 498

 

Q17. In a two-dimensional array, X (8, 7), with each element occupying 2 bytes of memory, with the address of the first element X (1, 1) is 3000, find the address of X (2, 3).

a) 3412

b) 3022

c) 3218

d) 3212

 

Q18. FIND THE MISSING NO. IN SERIES ? 3 8 15 ? 61 124

a) 40

b) 32

c) 30

d) 38 

 

Q19. What was the day on 15th august 1947 ?

a) Friday

b) Saturday

c) Sunday

d) Thursday

 

Q20. Find the principle on a certain sum of money at 5% per annum for 2 2/5 years if the amount being Rs.1120?

a) Rs.1000

b) Rs.1100

c) Rs.1050

d) Rs.1200 

 

Part 13: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: a