Placement Paper 14

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Placement Paper 14

Part 14: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. An iron cube of side 10 cm is hammered into a rectangular sheet of thickness 0-5 cm. If the sides of the sheet be in the ratio 1:5, then the sides are

a) 20 cm, 100 cm

b) 40 cm, 200 cm

c) 10 cm, 50 cm

d) 10 cm, 50 cm

 

Q2. A train 300 m long is running at a speed of 90 km/h. How many seconds will it take to cross a 200 m long train running in the opposite direction at a speed of 60 km/h?

a) 20

b) 60

c) 36/5

d) 12

 

Q3. In an election, a total of 9801 votes were polled. 126 votes were invalid. The successful candidate got 5 votes for every 4 votes his opponent had. At what margin did the successful candidate win his election if there were only 2 candidates?

a) 1205

b) 1075

c) 1075

d) 1136

 

Q4. Two water taps together can fill a tank in 75/8 hours. The tap of the longer diameter takes 10 hours less than the smaller one to fill the tank separately. The time in which the smaller tap can fill the tank separately is

a) 10 hours

b) 15/4 hours

c) 25 hours

d) None

 

Q5. Meena builds a circular swimming pool of radius 5 m inside a circular garden of radius 12 m. In order to compensate the area covered due to construction of pool, she extends the radius by ‘r’ metres keeping the garden still circular. What is the value of V?

a) 3 m

b) 4 m

c) 1/2 m

d) 1 m 

 

Q6. How many kg of sugar costing Rs. 57.5 per kg should be mixed with 75 kg of cheaper sugar costing Rs. 45 per kg so that the mixture is worth Rs. 55 per kg?

a) 300kg

b) 50kg

c) 325kg

d) 350kg

 

Q7. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and then travels 15km toward the right and finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place?

a) 6.4 km

b) 5.5 kms

c) 3 km

d) 9.3 km

 

Q8. X s father s wife s father s granddaughter uncle will be related to X as

a) Uncle

b) Son

c) Grandfather

d) None

 

Q9. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31

a) 33

b) 45

c) 43

d) 42

 

Q10. If in a certain code RANGE is coded as 12345 and RANDOM is coded as 123678. Then the code for the word MANGO would be

a) 82357

b) 89343

c) 84629

d) 82347

 

Q11. What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ?

a) 6

b) 5

c) 4

d) 3 

 

Q12. A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years. what is father’s present age ?

a) 40 yrs

b) 30 yrs

c) 50 yrs

d) None

 

Q13. If an item costs Rs.3 in ’99 and Rs.203 in ’00.What is the % increase in price?

a) 200/6 %

b) 200/3 %

c) 100%

d) None

 

Q14. 5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days

a) 10

b) 7

c) 12

d) 8

 

Q15. A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?

a) 10%

b) 11%

c) 8%

d) 9%

 

Q16. In objective test a correct ans score 4 marks and on a wrong ans 2 marks are —. A student score 480 marks from 150 question. how many ans were correct?

a) 130

b) 120

c) 110

d) 100

 

Q17. An artical sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the artical?

a) 200

b) 300

c) 400

d) 500 

 

Q18. A works thrice as much as B. If A takes 60 days less than B to do a work then find the number of days it would take to complete the work if both work together?

a) 23½ days

b) 22 days

c) 22½ days

d) 22 days

 

Q19. How many 1’s are there in the binary form of 8*1024 + 3*64 + 3

a) 2

b) 5

c) 3

d) 4

 

Q20. A boy has Rs 2. He wins or loses Re 1 at a time If he wins he gets Re 1 and if he loses the game he loses Re 1.He can loose only 5 times. He is out of the game if he earns Rs 5.Find the number of ways in which this is possible?

a) 1/8

b) 16

c) 12

d) 56 

 

Part 14: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b