Placement Paper 15

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Placement Paper 15

Part 15: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. If there are 1024*1280 pixels on a screen and each pixel can have around 16 million colors. Find the memory required for this?

a) 4MB

b) 8MB

c) 16MB

d) 32MB

 

Q2. What is the angle between the two hands of a clock when time is 8:30

a) 60

b) 80

c) 90

d) 75

 

Q3. A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees to his right.In which direction did he go

a) North south

b) North west

c) South Noth

d) None

 

Q4. A man shows his friend a woman sitting in a park and says that she the daughter of my grandmother’s only son.What is the relation between the two

a) Father

b) Son

c) Daughter

d) None

 

Q5. If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/

a) 4/3

b) 2/3

c) 8/27

d) 4/9

 

Q6. 2598 Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of

a) 32%

b) 30%

c) 34%

d) 35% 

 

Q7. If x/y=4 and y is not ‘0’ what % of x is 2x-y

a) 150%

b) 175%

c) 250%

d) 125%

 

Q8. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and then travels 15km toward the right and finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place?

a) 3 km

b) 13 km

c) 6.4 km

d) 5.5 kms

 

Q9. X’s father’s wife’s father’s granddaughter uncle will be related to X as

a) Son

b) Grandfather

c) Uncle

d) Nephew

 

Q10. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31

a) 41

b) 45

c) 33

d) 43

 

Q11. If in a certain code “RANGE” is coded as 12345 and “RANDOM” is coded as 123678. Then the code for the word “MANGO” would be

a) 84629

b) 82347

c) 89343

d) 82357

 

Q12. If “PROMPT” is coded as QSPLOS ,then “PLAYER” should be

a) QMBZFS

b) QWMFDW

c) QUREXM

d) URESTI 

 

Q13. A person travels 6km towards west, then travels 5km towards north ,then finally travels 6km towards west. Where is he with respect to his starting position?

a) 13km west

b) 13km northwest

c) 12km West

d) 13km east

 

Q14. If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the times. What is the probability that they tell the truth at the same time

a) 0.6

b) 0.48

c) 0.14

d) 0.8

 

Q15. Susan can type 10 pages in 5 minutes. Mary can type 5 pages in 10 minutes. Working together, how many pages can they type in 30 minutes?

a) 25

b) 20

c) 75

d) 28

 

Q16. Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals 2,4,6,8,10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30 minutes how many times they toll together.

a) 16

b) 15

c) 18

d) 51

 

Q17. Madan……………the first prize in this competition

a) bore with

b) bore out

c) bore away

d) bore up

 

Q18. In large cities people are cut………………from nature.

a) down

b) out

c) off

d) away 

 

Q19. Your friend died……………over work

a) due to

b) from

c) with

d) of

 

Q20. It is not easy to beat……………..a swarm of wasps if they attack you

a) down

b) off

c) up

d) out 

 

Part 15: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b