Placement Paper 16

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Placement Paper 16

Part 16: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls

a) x/(x + y)

b) y/(x + y)

c) x/xy

d) y/xy

 

Q2. What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4- gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)

a) 16

b) 24

c) 30

d) 64

 

Q3. If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3

a) 0

b) 1

c) -1

d) 3

 

Q4. In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek

a) 5

b) 1

c) 3

d) 2

 

Q5. If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)^2 =

a) 2

b) 0

c) 1/2

d) 1

 

Q6. If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then

a) b < a

b) b > a

c) b = a

d) b >= a 

 

Q7. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/

a) D/(M-3)

b) MD/3

c) 3D/(M2-3M

d) M/(D-3)

 

Q8. If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ?

a) 8

b) 6

c) 5

d) 10

 

Q9. There are 5 red shoes, 4 green shoes. If one draw randomly a shoe what is the probability of getting a red shoe

a) 4c1/ 3c1

b) 1c1/ 3c1

c) 5c1/ 9c1

d) 5c1/ 8c1

 

Q10. What is the selling price of a car? If the cost of the car is Rs.60 and a profit of 10% over selling price is earned

a) Rs 90/-

b) Rs 64/-

c) Rs 72/-

d) Rs 66/-

 

Q11. 1/3 of girls , 1/2 of boys go to canteen .What factor and total number of classmates go to canteen.

a) 3

b) 2

c) 4

d) Cannot be determined

 

Q12. The price of a product is reduced by 30% . By what percentage should it be increased to make it 100%

a) 42.857%

b) 41.752%

c) 40.312%

d) 45.165% 

 

Q13. There is a square of side 6cm . A circle is inscribed inside the square. Find the ratio of the area of circle to square.

a) 10/15

b) 11/14

c) 7/9

d) 13/36

 

Q14. The cost of an item is Rs 12.60. If the profit is 10% over selling price what is the selling price ?

a) Rs 10.90/-

b) Rs 13.86/-

c) Rs 15.88/-

d) Rs 17.20/-

 

Q15. There are 6 red shoes & 4 green shoes . If two of red shoes are drawn what is the probability of getting red shoes

a) 1c2/10c2b

b) 3c2/10c2

c) 6c2/10c2

d) 4c2/10c2

 

Q16. To 15 lts of water containing 20% alcohol, we add 5 lts of pure water. What is % alcohol

a) 15%

b) 10%

c) 13%

d) 12%

 

Q17. A worker is paid Rs.20/- for a full days work. He works 1,1/3,2/3,1/8.3/4 days in a week. What is the total amount paid for that worker ?

a) 53.50

b) 64.50

c) 58.50

d) 57.50

 

Q18. If the value of x lies between 0 & 1 which of the following is the largest?

a) x^2

b) –x

c) 1/x

d) x 

 

Q19. If the total distance of a journey is 120 km .If one goes by 60 kmph and comes back at 40kmph what is the average speed during the journey?

a) 54kmph

b) 50kmph

c) 49kmph

d) 48kmph

 

Q20. A school has 30% students from Maharashtra .Out of these 20% are Bombey students. Find the total percentage of Bombay?

a) 7%

b) 6%

c) 4%

d) 9% 

 

Part 16: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b