Placement Paper 17

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Placement Paper 17

Part 17: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. An equilateral triangle of sides 3 inch each is given. How many equilateral triangles of side 1 inch can be formed from it?

a) 9

b) 7

c) 10

d) 6

 

Q2. Each side of a rectangle is increased by 100% .By what percentage does the area increase?

a) 150%

b) 5000%

c) 400%

d) 300%

 

Q3. Perimeter of the back wheel = 9 feet, front wheel = 7 feet on a certain distance, the front wheel gets 10 revolutions more than the back wheel .What is the distance?

a) 316 feet

b) 315 feet

c) 317 feet

d) 318 feet

 

Q4. Perimeter of front wheel =30, back wheel = 20. If front wheel revolves 240 times. How many revolutions will the back wheel take?

a) 380 times

b) 350 times

c) 360 times

d) 320 times

 

Q5. 20% of a 6 litre solution and 60% of 4 litre solution are mixed. What percentage of the mixture of solution

a) 40%

b) 32%

c) 37%

d) 36% 

 

Q6. Two cars are 15 kms apart. One is turning at a speed of 50kmph and the other at 40kmph . How much time will it take for the two cars to meet?

a) 3/2 hours

b) 1/2 hours

c) 1/4 hours

d) 2 hours

 

Q7. A person wants to buy 3 paise and 5 paise stamps costing exactly one rupee. If he buys which of the following number of stamps he won’t able to buy 3 paise stamps.

a) 10

b) 11

c) 9

d) 8

 

Q8. Which of the following fractions is less than 1/3

a) 15/46

b) 22/62

c) 2/3

d) 1

 

Q9. There are two circles, one circle is inscribed and another circle is circumscribed over a square. What is the ratio of area of inner to outer circle?

a) 1 : 4

b) 1 : 3

c) 1 : 2

d) 2 : 10

 

Q10. in a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there

a) 30

b) 33

c) 36

d) None of these.

 

Q11. 935421×625=?

a) 542622125

b) 584632125

c) 544638125

d) 584638125 

 

Q12. If a boat is moving in upstream with velocity of 14 km/hr and goes downstream with a velocity of 40 km/hr, then what is the speed of the stream ?

a) 13 km/hr

b) 26 km/hr

c) 34 km/hr

d) None of these

 

Q13. In how many ways can a team of 5 persons be formed out of a total of 10 persons such that two particular persons should not be included in any team?

a) 56

b) 112

c) 28

d) 128

 

Q14. Find the value of ( 0.75 * 0.75 * 0.75 – 0.001 ) / ( 0.75 * 0.75 – 0.075 + 0.01)

a) 1.908

b) 0.845

c) 2.312

d) 0.001

 

Q15. A can have a piece of work done in 8 days, B can work three times faster than the A, C can work five times faster than A. How many days will they take to do the work together ?

a) 3 days

b) 4 days

c) 8/9 days

d) 5 days

 

Q16. A car travels a certain distance taking 7 hrs in forward journey, during the return journey increased speed 12km/hr takes the times 5 hrs. What is the distance travelled

a) 30 kms

b) 210 kms

c) 20 kms

d) 100 kms

 

Q17. Find (7x + 4y ) / (x-2y) if x/2y = 3/2 ?

a) 10

b) 9

c) 6

d) 7 

 

Q18. If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage.

a) 18%

b) 55%

c) 30%

d) 22%

 

Q19. A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 10 days. If however there were 10 men less it will take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?

a) 150 men

b) 100 men

c) 130 men

d) 110 men

 

Q20. In simple interest what sum amounts of Rs.1120/- in 4 years and Rs.1200/- in 5 years ?

a) Rs. 900

b) Rs. 800

c) Rs. 600

d) Rs. 500 

 

Part 17: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b