Placement Paper 18

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Placement Paper 18

Part 18: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. If a sum of money compound annually amounts of thrice itself in 3 years. In how many years will it become 9 times itself?

a) 6

b) 8

c) 10

d) 12

 

Q2. Two trains move in the same direction at 50 kmph and 32 kmph respectively. A man in the slower train observes the 15 seconds elapse before the faster train completely passes by him. What is the length of faster train ?

a) 50m

b) 120m

c) 100m

d) 75m

 

Q3. How many mashes are there in 1 squrare meter of wire gauge if each mesh is 8mm long and 5mm wide ?

a) 2500

b) 25000

c) 250

d) 250000

 

Q4. x% of y is y% of ?

a) 2y

b) x/y

c) x

d) y

 

Q5. The price of sugar increases by 20%, by what % should a housewife reduce the consumption of sugar so that expenditure on sugar can be same as before ?

a) 9%

b) 12%

c) 15%

d) 16.66% 

 

Q6. A man spends half of his salary on household expenses, 1/4th for rent, 1/5th for travel expenses, the man deposits the rest in a bank. If his monthly deposits in the bank amount 50, what is his monthly salary ?

a) Rs.1000

b) Rs.500

c) Rs.900

d) Rs.800

 

Q7. 15 men take 21 days of 8 hrs. each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hrs. each would it take for 21 women if 3 women do as much work as 2 men?

a) 19

b) 20

c) 30

d) 29

 

Q8. A cylinder is 6 cms in diameter and 6 cms in height. If spheres of the same size are made from the material obtained, what is the diameter of each sphere?

a) 3 cms

b) 5 cms

c) 2 cms

d) 5 cms

 

Q9. What is the smallest number by which 2880 must be divided in order to make it into a perfect square ?

a) 6

b) 3

c) 5

d) 9

 

Q10. A father is 30 years older than his son however he will be only thrice as old as the son after 5 years what is father’s present age ?

a) 60 yrs

b) 50 yrs

c) 30 yrs

d) 40 yrs 

 

Q11. 5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days.

a) 10

b) 7

c) 12

d) 14

 

Q12. A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?

a) 8%

b) 10%

c) 9%

d) 6%

 

Q13. In objective test a correct ans score 4 marks and on a wrong ans 2 marks are —. A student score 480 marks from 150 question. how many ans were correct?

a) 110

b) 130

c) 120

d) 150

 

Q14. An artical sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the artical?

a) 488

b) 500

c) 480

d) 380

 

Q15. A works thrice as much as B. If A takes 60 days less than B to do a work then find the number of days it would take to complete the work if both work together?

a) 20days

b) 21½days

c) 22½days

d) 24days

 

Q16. How many 1’s are there in the binary form of 8*1024 + 3*64 + 3

a) 4

b) 2

c) 1

d) 9 

 

Q17. What is the angle between the two hands of a clock when time is 8:30

a) 60(approx)

b) 30(approx)

c) 120(approx)

d) 75(approx)

 

Q18. A man walks east and turns right and then from there to his left and then 45degrees to his right.In which direction did he go

a) East west

b) South west

c) North west

d) west North

 

Q19. If a=2/3b , b=2/3c, and c=2/3d what part of d is b/

a) 4/3

b) 75%

c) 2/3

d) 4/9

 

Q20. 2598Successive discounts of 20% and 15% are equal to a single discount of

a) 30%

b) 32%

c) 28%

d) 40% 

 

Part 18: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b