Placement Paper 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Placement Paper 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. Fresh Grapes contain 90% water by wt. Dried grapes contain 20% water by %age. What will b wt of dried grapes when we begin with 20 kg fresh grapes?

a) 2kg

b) 2.4kg

c) 2.5kg

d) None

 

Q2. How many 5 digit no. Can b formed wit digits 1, 2, 3,4,5,6 which r divisible by 4 and digits not repeated

a) 144

b) 168

c) 192

d) None

 

Q3. There is a rectangular Garden whose length and width are 60m X 20m.There is a walkway of uniform width around garden. Area of walkway is 516m^2. Find width of walkway

a) 1

b) 3

c) 2

d) 4

 

Q4. If 1= (3/4)(1+ (y/x) ) then

a) X=y/3

b) X=(2/3)y

c) x=3y

d) None

 

Q5. The sum of six consecutive odd nos. Is 888. What is the average of the nos.?

a) 149

b) 142

c) 146

d) 148

 

Q6. 1,27,125,?,729,1331 find missing number.

a) 343

b) 344

c) 345

d) 350 

 

Q7. Find approx value of 39.987/0.8102+1.987*18.02

a) 72

b) 56

c) 86

d) 44

 

Q8. Asish was given Rs. 158 in denominations of Rs 1 each. He distributes these in diff bags, such that ne sum of money of denomination betn 1 and 158 can be given in bags. The min no. Of such bags reqd

a) 8

b) 10

c) 12

d) 15

 

Q9. If a certain sum of money at SI doubles itself in 5 yrs then what is the rate?

a) 25%

b) 10

c) 20%

d) 5

 

Q10. A man engaged a servant on a condition that he’ll pay Rs 90 and also give him a bag at the end of the yr. He served for 9 months and was given a turban and Rs 65. So the price of turban is ?

a) Rs 19

b) Rs 0

c) Rs 55

d) Rs 10

 

Q11. The sum of six consecutive odd nos. Is 888. What is the average of the nos.?

a) 144

b) 148

c) 146

d) 142 

 

Q12. In a race from pt. X to pt Y and back, Jack averages 30miles/hr to pt Y and 10 miles/hr back to pr X.Sandy averages 20 miles/hr in both directions. If Jack and Sandy start race at same time, who’ll finish 1st ?

a) they tie

b) Jack

c) Sandy

d) Impossible to tell

 

Q13. 2 men at same tym start walking towards each other from A n B 72 kms apart. Sp of A is 4kmph.Sp of B is 2 kmph in 1st hr,2.5 in 2nd, 3 in rd. N so on…when will they meet

a) In 10 hrs

b) midway

c) At 35 kms from A

d) In 7 hrs

 

Q14. If the ratio of prod of 3 diff comp’s A B & C is 4:7:5 and of overall prod last yr was 4lac tones and if each comp had an increase of 20% in prod level this yr what is the prod of Comp B this yr?

a) 22.1L

b) 2.1L

c) 4.1L

d) None

 

Q15. If 70% of a no. Is subtracted from itself it reduces to 81.what is two fifth of that no.?

a) 54

b) 210

c) 108

d) More

 

Q16. If radius of cylinder and sphere r same and vol of sphere and cylinder r same what is d ratio betn the radius and height of the cylinder

a) R= (3/4)H

b) R= H

c) R = (4/3)H

d) R=2/3H

 

Q17. Which one of the foll fractions is arranged in ascending order

a) 9/11,7/9,11/13,13/14

b) 9/11,7/9,11/13,13/15

c) 7/8,9/11,11/13,13/14

d) 9/11,11/13,7/8,13/14 

 

Q18. 10^10/10^4*10^2=10^?

a) 6

b) 4

c) 8

d) None

 

Q19. Units digit in expansion os 2 raised to 51 is:

a) 4

b) 6

c) 2

d) 8

 

Q20. Three wheels make 36, 24, 60 rev/min. Each has a black mark on it. It is aligned at the start of the qn. When does it align again for the first tym?

a) 5 sec

b) 6 sec

c) 8 sec

d) 7 sec 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b