Placement Paper 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Placement Paper 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. A secret can be told only 2 persons in 5 minutes .the same person tells to 2 more persons and so on . How long will take to tell it to 768 persons?

a) 47.5 min

b) 50 min

c) 500 min

d) 49 min

 

Q2. What two numbers have a product of 48 and, when the larger number is divided by the smaller, a quotient of 3?

a) 6 and 12

b) 5 and 10

c) 3 and 12

d) 4 and 12

 

Q3. Which common not should be added or subtracted to 17/24 to make it 1/2.

a) 10

b) -10

c) 8

d) 7

 

Q4. Find out next one. B A C B D C E D F ?

a) C

b) D

c) F

d) E

 

Q5. The sum of 7 consecutive numbers is 1617 then the number of prime numbers in it.

a) 6

b) 8

c) 4

d) 2

 

Q6. X is min of { n+5,6-n} then what is the min of X if,0 <1?

a) 5.5

b) 4.5

c) 6

d) 3 

 

Q7. 13 sheeps and 9 pigs were bought for Rs. 1291.85. If the average price of a sheep be Rs. 74. What is the average price of a pig?

a) 30.65

b) 35.65

c) 36.65

d) 38.65

 

Q8. A batsman in his 18th innings makes a score of 150 runs and there by increasing his Average by 6. Find his average after 18th innings?

a) 42

b) 48

c) 44

d) 40

 

Q9. Find the H.C.F of 777 and 1147?

a) 39

b) 32

c) 37

d) 38

 

Q10. The L.C.M of two numbers is 2310 and their H.C.F is 30. If one number is 210, the other number is?

a) 315

b) 320

c) 325

d) 330

 

Q11. The average of 50 numbers is 38. If two numbers namely 45 and 55 are discarded, The average of remaining numbers is?

a) 35.5

b) 37.5

c) 38.5

d) 40.5

 

Q12. Five years ago the average age of a family of 3 members was 27 years. A child has Been born, due to which the average age of the family is 25 years today. What is the Present age of the child?

a) 4 years

b) 6 years

c) 5 years

d) 3 years 

 

Q13. The cube root of .000216 is

a) 0.6

b) 0.006

c) 0.06

d) 0.0006

 

Q14. In a class of 20 students in an examination in Mathematics 2 students scored 100 Marks each, 3 get zero each and the average of the rest was 40. What is the average Of the whole class?

a) 35

b) 40

c) 25

d) 28

 

Q15. The greatest number, which can divide 432, 534 and 398 leaving the same remainder 7 in each. Required number is the H.C.F of?

a) 19

b) 18

c) 17

d) 16

 

Q16. A and B complete a work in 6 days. A alone can do it in 10 days. If both together can do the work in how many days?

a) 3.75 days

b) 4 days

c) 5 days

d) 6 day

 

Q17. A man traveled a certain distance at the rate of 15 miles an hour and came back at the rate of 10 miles an hour. What is his average speed ?

a) 14 miles an hour

b) 08 miles an hour

c) 10 miles an hour

d) 12 miles an hour

 

Q18. The sum of 7 consecutive numbers is 1617 then the number of prime numbers in it.

a) 6

b) 8

c) 2

d) 7 

 

Q19. A, B and C can do a piece of work in 20, 30 and 60 days respectively. In how many days can A do the work if he is assisted by B and C on every third day?

a) 18 days

b) 16 days

c) 12 days

d) 15 days

 

Q20. Two numbers are respectively 20% and 50% more than a third number. The ratio of the two numbers is:

a) 2 : 5

b) 4 : 5

c) 6 : 7

d) 4 : 5 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b