Placement Paper 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Placement Paper 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. What is the 8th term in the series 1,4, 9, 25, 35, 63, . . .

a) 262

b) 268

c) 74

d) 96

 

Q2. USA + USSR = PEACE ; P + E + A + C + E = ?

a) 12

b) 13

c) 9

d) 10

 

Q3. In a cycle race there are 5 persons named as J, K, L, M, N participated for 5 positions so that in how many number of ways can M make always before N?

a) 40

b) 60

c) 80

d) 86

 

Q4. If POINT + ZERO = ENERGY, then E + N + E + R + G + Y = ?

a) 15

b) 16

c) 17

d) 18

 

Q5. SEND + MORE = MONEY. Then what is the value of M + O + N + E + Y ?

a) 15

b) 10

c) 13

d) 14

 

Q6. 1, 1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 10, 11, ?

a) 14

b) 15

c) 12

d) 17 

 

Q7. GOOD is coded as 164 then BAD coded as 21.if ugly coded as 260 then JUMP?

a) 260

b) 265

c) 240

d) 235

 

Q8. If Ever + Since = Darwin then D + a + r + w + i + n is ?

a) 23

b) 24

c) 25

d) 26

 

Q9. 15 tennis players take part in a tournament. Every player plays twice with each of his opponents. How many games are to be played?

a) 220

b) 225

c) 210

d) 230

 

Q10. 1, 11, 21, 1211, 111221, 312211, . . . . . What is the next term in the series?

a) 13112221

b) 13222111

c) 13111121

d) 13112221

 

Q11. .Riya is twice as old as Priya now. Three years ago she was thrice as old as priya.How old is Riya now?

a) 7 years

b) 12 years

c) 9 years

d) 6 years

 

Q12. Complete the series 81, 69, 58, 48, 39, —–

a) 31

b) 22

c) 10

d) 7 

 

Q13. A train running at the speed of 60 km/hr crosses a pole in 9 seconds. What is the length of the train?

a) 120 metres

b) 150 metres

c) 324 metres

d) 180 metres

 

Q14. Riya and Priya set on a journey. Riya moves eastward at a speed of 20kmph and Priya moves westward at a speed of 30 kmph.How far will be priya from Riya after 30 minutes

a) 10kms

b) 25kms

c) 50kms

d) 30kms

 

Q15. What percentage of 20 is .05?

a) 0.5

b) 0.25

c) 0.25

d) 0.025

 

Q16. If a number cube is rolled once and coin is tossed once. What is the probability that the coin will show tails and composite number on the cube?

a) 1/8

b) 1/16

c) 1/2

d) 1/4

 

Q17. A loan of Rs.700 is made at 9.5% simple interest for 4 months. How much interest is owed when the loan is due?

a) RS.20

b) Rs 23

c) Rs 24

d) Rs 22

 

Q18. If ¼ of ¼ is subtracted from ½ of ½, the result will be

a) 3/8

b) 1/16

c) 3/16

d) 1/4 

 

Q19. How many pieces, each of length 4.5 meters, can be cut out of 225 meters of wires?

a) 40

b) 45

c) 55

d) 50

 

Q20. During a stock clearance sale, a pair of shoes which costs Rs.500 was sold at a small profit of 5%. What was the selling price of the pair of shoes?

a) 450

b) 475

c) 400

d) 425 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b