Placement Paper 5

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Placement Paper 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. Which is the biggest perfect square amongst the following? 15129, 12348, 23716, 20736

a) 23716

b) 15129

c) 20736

d) 12348

 

Q2. In the series 0, 3, 8, 15,__ What is the next number?

a) 17

b) 26

c) 32

d) 24

 

Q3. X < 0, Y 0 then what is the possibility that the result is always positive?

a) (x + y)^3

b) (x + y)^2

c) X^2 + y^2

d) X + y^2

 

Q4. Find the value of (1.99)^2

a) 3.9801

b) 3.9701

c) 3.9601

d) 3.9901

 

Q5. 2 persons can finish a job in 8 days. First person alone can finish the work in 24 days. How many days does the second person take to finish the job?

a) 10 days

b) 10 days

c) 13 days

d) 12 days

 

Q6. In a car wheel, two spokes cover 15 degree. Then for the entire car,how many spokes are there?

a) 24

b) 18

c) 32

d) 26 

 

Q7. What is the angle of degree suspended when two hands of clock showing the time 2.30.

a) 120 degrees

b) 110 degrees

c) 105 degrees

d) 90 degrees

 

Q8. A person’s salary is getting reduced by 20%. What percentage should be added to get back his original salary?

a) 25%

b) 23%

c) 20%

d) 405%

 

Q9. Two persons start at the same point, walk in opposite directions with 5km/hr and 5.5km/hr respectively. What is the distance separated after 2 and half hrs?

a) 23.22 (approx)

b) 20.20 (approx)

c) 26.25 (approx)

d) 28.29 (approx)

 

Q10. A person starts walking at a speed of 5km/hr through half the distance, rest of the distance he covers with a speed 4km/hr. Total time of travel is 9 hours. What is the maximum distance he can cover?

a) 47.5km

b) 45.5km

c) 42.5km

d) 40.5km

 

Q11. In a rectangle the length is increased by of the original length . By what proportion should the width be reduced so that the area will be the same?

a) 31

b) 33

c) 37

d) 36

 

Q12. Find the nth number in the series is 1, -3, 5, -7.___

a) (-1)*(2n-1)

b) (1)*(2n-1)

c) (-2)*(2n-1)

d) (3)*(3n-1) 

 

Q13. If a square is formed by the diagonal of the square as an edge, what is the ratio between the area?

a) 4

b) 2

c) 6

d) 8

 

Q14. A cubical rectangular bar has the dimensions with the ratio 5 : 4 : 3. Its volume is 7500. What is the surface area of the bar?

a) 2550

b) 2350

c) 2650

d) 2850

 

Q15. A batsman scored 1 runs in his 18th innings and that makes his average 18. Find his average upto the 17th innings?

a) 11

b) 18

c) 19

d) 6

 

Q16. 3 persons started placementpapers with a capital of Rs.3000 . B invest Rs.600 less than A, C invest Rs.300 less than B. Then what is the share amount of B in a profit of Rs.886 ?

a) Rs.265.8

b) Rs.260.4

c) Rs.275.3

d) Rs.285.5

 

Q17. there is a room with 6′ x 8′. A 1′ tile is fixed along the 4 walls in one row. How many 1″ tiles require to finish the work.

a) 15

b) 78

c) 25

d) 24

 

Q18. Find out antonyms: scrupulous

a) Rude

b) Scrupulous

c) careless

d) Witty 

 

Q19. A rhombus has area 432 sq m, one diagonal is 36 cm. Find other diagonal ?

a) 28 cm

b) 22 cm

c) 25 cm

d) 24 cm

 

Q20. Average of seven nos is 25. Avg of first three of them is 35 while last three of them is 20. Find 4th no.

a) 5

b) 10

c) 15

d) 20 

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b