Placement Paper 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Placement Paper 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. Kim can do a work in 3 days while David can do the same work in 2 days. Both of them finish the work together and get Rs.150. What is the share of Kim?

a) Rs.60

b) Rs.70

c) Rs.75

d) Rs.30

 

Q2. A Car travels at an average of 50 miles per hour for 2×1/2 hours and then travels at a speed of 70 miles per hour for 1×1/2 hours. How far the car did travels in the entire 4 hours?

a) 120 miles

b) 150 miles

c) 200 miles

d) 230 miles

 

Q3. The distance between two cities A and B is 330 Km. A train starts from A at 8 a.m. And travel towards B at 60 km/hr. Another train starts from B at 9 a.m and travels towards A at 75 Km/hr. At what time do they meet?

a) 10.30 a.m

b) 11 a.m

c) 11.30 a.m

d) 10 a.m

 

Q4. A man in a train notices that he can count 21 telephone posts in one minute. If they are known to be 50 metres apart, then at what speed is the train travelling?

a) 55 km/hr

b) 57 km/hr

c) 60 km/hr

d) 63 km/hr

 

Q5. If m and n are whole numbers such that mn = 121, then the value of (m – 1)n+1 is

a) 300

b) 500

c) 800

d) 1000 

 

Q6. If 3(x-y)= 27 and 3(x+y)=243, then x is equal to

a) 4

b) 2

c) 1

d) 8

 

Q7. How many shares of market value Rs. 25 each can be purchased for Rs. 12750 brokerage being 2%?

a) 300

b) 450

c) 500

d) 550

 

Q8. The market value of a 10.5% stock, in which an income of Rs. 756 is derived by investing Rs. 9000, brokerage being 1/4% is

a) Rs. 124.75

b) Rs. 108.25

c) Rs. 112.20

d) Rs. 125.25

 

Q9. The cash realized on selling a 14% stock is Rs.106.25, brokerage being 1/4% is

a) Rs. 105.50

b) Rs. 113.75

c) Rs. 106

d) Rs. 123.75

 

Q10. What is the square of 0.16?

a) 0.0004

b) 0.00400

c) 0.04

d) 0.4

 

Q11. N number of persons decided to raise Rs. 3 lakhs by equal contribution from each. Had they contributed Rs. 50 each extra, the contribution would have been Rs. 3.25 lakhs. How many persons are there?

a) 300

b) 500

c) 450

d) 600 

 

Q12. A group of students decided to collect as many paise from each member of the group as is the number of members. If the total collection amounts to Rs. 59.29, the number of members in the group is

a) 77

b) 17

c) 97

d) 47

 

Q13. On a sports day, if 30 children were made to stand in a column, then 16 columns could be formed. If 24 children were to stand in a column, then how many columns could be formed?

a) 22

b) 20

c) 29

d) 25

 

Q14. Along a yard 225 meters long, 26 trees are planted at equal distances, one tree being at each end of the yard. What is the distance between two consecutive trees?

a) 7 meters

b) 9 meters

c) 6 meters

d) 2 meters

 

Q15. X and Y can do a piece of work in 20 days and 12 days respectively. X started the work alone and then after 4 days Y joined him till the completion of the work. How long did the work last?

a) 6 days

b) 10 days

c) 15 days

d) 20 days

 

Q16. Two numbers are respectively 20% and 50% more than a third number. The ratio of the two numbers is:

a) 2:5

b) 3:5

c) 4:5

d) 6:7 

 

Q17. Reshma took a loan of Rs. 1200 with simple interest for as many years as the rate of interest. If she paid Rs. 432 as interest at the end of the loan period, what was the rate of interest?

a) 14

b) 5.6

c) 18

d) 6

 

Q18. An iron cubes of side 10 cm is hammered into a rectangular sheet of thickness 0.5 cm. If the sides of the sheet are in the ratio 1 : 5 the sides are

a) 10 cm, 50 cm

b) 30 cm, 100 cm

c) 20 cm, 100 cm

d) None of these

 

Q19. How many cubes of 10 cm edge can be put in a cubical box of 1 m edge?

a) 10000

b) 100

c) 10

d) 1000

 

Q20. Three unbiased coins are tossed. What is the probability of getting at least 2 heads?

a) 1/4

b) 1/2

c) 2

d) 1/3 

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b