Placement Paper 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Placement Paper 7

Part 7: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. Find the smallest number which leaves 22,35, 48 and 61 as remainders when divided by 26, 39, 52 and 65 respectively.

a) 776

b) 760

c) 766

d) 780

 

Q2. Find the smallest 8-digit number which gives 15 as a remainder when divided by 38, 22 and 16.

a) 10000015

b) 10001919

c) 10001919

d) 10001919

 

Q3. Let p and q be two prime numbers such that p is greater than q. If 319 is their LCM then the difference of thrice of q and p is:

a) 1

b) 4

c) 9

d) 5

 

Q4. Let 13 and 273 are the HCF and LCM of two numbers respectively, and if one of them is less than 140 and greater than 60 then what will be that number?

a) 121

b) 75

c) 91

d) 37

 

Q5. 121, 102, 84, 72, 61, 54,?

a) 108

b) 72

c) 102

d) 84

 

Q6. 5, 6, 14, 45, 184, 925,?

a) all are right.

b) 184

c) 925

d) 45 

 

Q7. 764, 620, 520, 456, 400, 404,?

a) 404

b) 456

c) 400

d) All are right

 

Q8. 1337, 662, 331, 164, 81, 40,?

a) 662

b) 81

c) 164

d) None of these

 

Q9. If pq=28 where p and q are whole numbers then which of the following will be (p2 – q2)?

a) 32

b) 83

c) 783

d) None of these

 

Q10. If a person sells a product for rs141/- he suffers a loss of 6%.if he has to have a profit of 10%, at what price should he sell it?

a) Rs.178

b) Rs.175

c) Rs.166

d) Rs.165

 

Q11. 2. 7,0,1,8,5,12,9,26,3,23,2,?

a) 33

b) 28

c) 36

d) 32

 

Q12. 3. 2,3,10,15,26,?

a) 28

b) 31

c) 34

d) 35 

 

Q13. If A driver drives a car four times a lap 10,20 30,60 kmph what is his average speed?

a) 15kmph

b) 20kmph

c) 50kmph

d) 30kmph

 

Q14. 5,16,22,68,28,87,36,106,11,?

a) 10

b) 45

c) 40

d) 32

 

Q15. 13,24,36,23,34,56,33,44,96,43,54,?

a) 110

b) 115

c) 116

d) 109

 

Q16. 0,1,2,0.5,2,2,2,2,4,3,2,?

a) 3.5

b) 3

c) 4

d) 4.5

 

Q17. 8,5,9,7,2,25,5,1,16,8,6,?

a) 12

b) 13

c) 14

d) 15

 

Q18. 1/4,1/4,1/2,3/2,6,?

a) 28

b) 29

c) 30

d) 31 

 

Q19. 9,4,16,6,36,21,441,?

a) 375

b) 418

c) 420

d) 421

 

Q20. A ball falls from a height of 8ft ,bounces back to half the distance & continues till it comes to rest. What is the total distance travelled by the ball?

a) 20ft

b) 24ft

c) 30ft

d) 22ft 

 

Part 7: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b