Placement Paper 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Aptitude Preparation: Mock Test,  IT Campus Placement, Aptitude Questions and Answers

Subject: Placement Paper 8

Part 8: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. There are total 15 people. 7 speaks french and 8 speaks spanish. 3 do not speak any language. Which part of total people speaks both languages.

a) 1/5

b) 1/3

c) 1/2

d) 1/7

 

Q2. A jogger wants to save ?Th of his jogging time. He should increase his speed by how much % age.

a) 20.25%

b) 22.22%

c) 38.25%

d) 33.33%

 

Q3. A is an integer. Dividing 89 & 125 gives remainders 4 & 6 respectively. Find a ?

a) 16

b) 17

c) 18

d) 19

 

Q4. 120, 315, 300, 345, ?

a) 370

b) 390

c) 410

d) 425

 

Q5. One Cigar can be made from 7 bits. If there are 16 Cigars then how many bits collected?

a) 9

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

 

Q6. If the num 4573 is sub by the least num, then the remainder will be a perfect square

a) 84

b) 90

c) 74

d) 86 

 

Q7. In a library, there are two racks with 40 books per rack. On a given day, 30 books were issued. What fraction remained in the racks?

a) 4/8

b) 5/7

c) 5/8

d) 3/8

 

Q8. One monkey climbs a poll at the rate of 6mts/min and fell down 3mts in the alternately. Length of the poll is 60 mts , how much time it will take to reach the top?

a) 37

b) 32

c) 40

d) 48

 

Q9. A number when multiplied by 7/18 instead of 7/8 and got the result 770 less than the actual result , find the original number?

a) 1852

b) 4625

c) 1584

d) 1752

 

Q10. A two digit number is 4 times to its sum of digits , when 9 is added to the number, the digits will get reversed. Then what is that number?

a) 25

b) 07

c) 18

d) 12

 

Q11. Find the least value of 3x + 4y if x2y^3 = 6.

a) 15

b) 10

c) 20

d) 14

 

Q12. Can you find out what day of the week was January 12, 1979?

a) Friday.

b) Sunday

c) Monday

d) Saturday 

 

Q13. A person walking 5/6 of his usual rate is 40 minutes late. What is his usual time?

a) 2 hours 400 minutes.

b) 3 hours 20 minutes.

c) 3 hours 50 minutes.

d) 4 hours 00 minutes.

 

Q14. An integer T is as much greater than C as C is greater than E. T can be written as A + E. What is D?

a) 2

b) 5

c) 7

d) 11

 

Q15. The greatest possible value of C is how much greater than the smallest possible value of D?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

 

Q16. If no P s are K s, which of the following must be true?

a) All P s are J s

b) No P is a G

c) No P is an H

d) If any P is an H it is a G

 

Q17. Which of the following can be logically deduced from the conditions stated?

a) No M s that are not Ns are Hs

b) No Hs are Ms

c) Some M s are H s

d) No Ms are Hs

 

Q18. Which one of the following is not a prime number?

a) 31

b) 61

c) 71

d) 97 

 

Q19. What least number must be added to 1056, so that the sum is completely divisible by 23 ?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 37

d) 42

 

Q20. The sum of first five prime numbers is:

a) 26

b) 28

c) 25

d) 27 

 

Part 8: List for questions and answers of Sample Placement Paper

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b